Home Page › Picture Archives › Mushrooms of Russia › List with photos  Русский

Mushrooms from the area of St. Petersburg, Russia

Families


List of mushrooms with photos

Fungi: Ascomycota: Eurotiomycetes: Onygenales

ONYGENACEAE 

Feather stalkball (Onygena corvina)

Fungi: Ascomycota: Geoglossomycetes: Geoglossales

GEOGLOSSACEAE 

Viscid black earth tongue (Glutinoglossum glutinosum)

Cibalocoryne glutinosa, Geoglossum glutinosum, Gloeoglossum glutinosum

Fungi: Ascomycota: Leotiomycetes: Helotiales

HELOTIACEAE 

Purple jellydisc (Ascocoryne sarcoides)

Acrospermum galeatum, Bulgaria sarcoides, Clavaria galeata, Coryne sarcoides, Helotium galeatum, Helvella sarcoides, Lichen sarcoides, Octospora sarcoides, Ombrophila sarcoides, Peziza carnosa, Peziza cellaris, Peziza metamorpha, Peziza sarcoides, Peziza turbinata, Pirobasidium sarcoides, Scleroderris majuscula, Tremella amethystea, Tremella dubia, Tremella galeata, Tremella sarcoides

Jelly brain (Ascotremella faginea)

Haematomyces fagineus, Neobulgaria faginea

Lemon disco (Bisporella citrina)

Calycella citrina, Calycella flava, Calycina citrina, Calycina flava, Helotium citrinum, Helotium flavum, Octospora citrina, Peziza citrina

Cyathicula coronata

Calycella alba, Calycella coronata, Crocicreas coronatum, Cyathicula alba, Cyathicula inflexa, Hymenoscyphus coronatus, Peziza coronata, Peziza inflexa, Peziza urceolata, Phialea coronata

Nut disco (Hymenoscyphus fructigenus)

Ciboria carpini, Ciboria fructigena, Helotium fructigenum, Helotium salicinum, Helotium virgultorum, Hymenoscyphus fungoidaster, Hymenoscyphus salicinus, Leptostroma virgultorum, Octospora fungoidaster, Peziza carpini, Peziza fructigena, Peziza salicina, Phialea fructigena, Phialea salicina

HEMIPHACIDIACEAE 

Spruce needle beacon (Heyderia abietis)

Gymnomitrula abietis, Leotia mitrula, Mitrula abietis

LEOTIACEAE 

Jellybaby (Leotia lubrica)

Helvella lubrica, Leotia aurantipes, Leotia gelatinosa, Leotia portentosa, Leotia viscosa

SCLEROTINIACEAE 

Catkin cup (Ciboria amentacea)

Hymenoscyphus amentaceus, Peziza amentacea, Rutstroemia amentacea

Catkin cup (Ciboria batschiana)

Ciboria pseudotuberosa, Hymenoscyphus pseudotuberosus, Sclerotinia batschiana, Sclerotinia pseudotuberosa, Stromatinia pseudotuberosa

Bog beacon (Mitrula paludosa)

Clavaria epiphylla, Clavaria phalloides, Clavaria spathula, Helvella aurantiaca, Leotia dicksonii, Leotia epiphylla, Leotia uliginosa, Mitrula dicksonii, Mitrula phalloides, Mitrula spathula, Mitrula uliginosa

Fruit rot fungus (Monilinia fructigena)

Acrosporium fructigenum, Monilia fructigena, Oidium fructigenum, Sclerotinia fructigena, Stromatinia fructigena, Torula fructigena

TYMPANIDACEAE 

Holwaya mucida

Acrospermum caliciiforme, Bulgaria ophiobolus, Ceratopodium giganteum, Chlorosplenium canadense, Coryne ellisii, Coryne gigantea, Crinula caliciiformis, Crinula mucida, Dacryopsis ellisiana, Dendrostilbella ulmicola, Ditiola mucida, Graphium giganteum, Holwaya gigantea, Holwaya leptosperma, Holwaya ophiobolus, Holwaya tiliacea, Lecanidion leptospermum, Patellaria leptosperma, Stilbum giganteum, Stilbum magnum

Fungi: Ascomycota: Leotiomycetes: Leotiales

BULGARIACEAE 

Black bulgar (Bulgaria inquinans)

Ascobolus inquinans, Bulgaria chalybea, Bulgaria polymorpha, Lichen fungosus, Peziza inquinans, Peziza polymorpha, Peziza turbinata, Peziza vesiculosa, Phaeobulgaria inquinans, Phaeobulgaria polymorpha, Tremella turbinata

Fungi: Ascomycota: Leotiomycetes: Rhytismatales

CUDONIACEAE 

Cinnamon jellybaby (Cudonia confusa)

RHYTISMATACEAE 

Sycamore tarspot (Rhytisma acerinum)

Melanosorus acerinus, Melasmia acerina, Polystigma acerinum, Rhytisma pseudoplatani, Xyloma acerinum, Xyloma gyrans, Xyloma lacrymans

Fungi: Ascomycota: Neolectomycetes: Neolectales

NEOLECTACEAE 

Neolecta irregularis

Ascocorynium irregulare, Geoglossum irregulare, Mitrula irregularis, Mitrula vitellina, Spragueola irregularis

Fungi: Ascomycota: Pezizomycetes: Pezizales

CALOSCYPHACEAE 

Golden cup (Caloscypha fulgens)

Aleuria fulgens, Barlaea fulgens, Cochlearia fulgens, Detonia fulgens, Geniculodendron pyriforme, Lamprospora fulgens, Otidella fulgens, Peziza fulgens, Plicariella fulgens, Pseudoplectania fulgens, Scypharia fulgens

DISCINACEAE 

Discina ancilis

Acetabula ancilis, Discina perlata, Gyromitra ancilis, Gyromitra perlata, Helvella ancilis, Peziza ancilis, Peziza perlata

False morel (Gyromitra esculenta)

Helvella esculenta, Physomitra esculenta

Snow false morel (Gyromitra gigas)

Discina gigas, Helvella gigas, Maublancomyces gigas, Neogyromitra gigas

Pouched false morel (Gyromitra infula)

Helvella friesiana, Helvella infula, Helvella rhodopus, Physomitra infula

Round-spored gyromitra (Gyromitra sphaerospora)

Gyromitra gabretae, Gyromitrodes sphaerospora, Helvella gabretae, Helvella sphaerospora, Helvellella sphaerospora, Ochromitra gabretae, Ochromitra sphaerospora, Pseudorhizina sphaerospora

Red fold truffle (Hydnotrya tulasnei)

Hydnobolites carneus, Hydnobolites tulasnei, Hydnotrya carnea, Rhizopogon carneus, Rhizopogon tulasnei

HELVELLACEAE 

Helvella costifera

Acetabula costifera, Discina costata, Paxina costifera, Peziza costata

White saddle (Helvella crispa)

Costapeda crispa, Helvella atra, Helvella barlae, Helvella mitra, Helvella nigricans, Helvella pityophila, Merulius undulatus, Phallus costatus, Phallus crispus

Elfin saddle (Helvella lacunosa)

Costapeda lacunosa, Helvella cinerea, Helvella costata, Helvella infula, Helvella leucophaea, Helvella mitra, Helvella monacella, Helvella pallescens, Helvella subcostata, Helvella sulcata, Phallus brunneus

MORCHELLACEAE 

Morchella deliciosa

Morchella conica, Morilla deliciosa

Morel (Morchella esculenta)

Helvella esculenta, Morchella abietina, Morchella conica, Morchella cylindrica, Morchella distans, Morchella dunensis, Morchella lutescens, Morchella ovalis, Morchella prunarii, Morchella pubescens, Morchella rigida, Morchella rotunda, Morchella tremelloides, Morchella umbrina, Morchella viridis, Morchella vulgaris, Morellus esculentus, Morilla conica, Morilla esculenta, Morilla tremelloides, Phalloboletus esculentus, Phallus esculentus, Phallus tremelloides

Verpa bohemica

Mitrophora bohemica, Morchella bispora, Morchella bohemica, Morilla speciosa, Phalloboletus bisporus, Phalloboletus bohemicus, Ptychoverpa bohemica, Verpa bispora

PEZIZACEAE 

Bay cup (Peziza badia)

Aleuria badia, Galactinia badia, Helvella cochleata, Plicaria badia, Pustularia badia, Scodellina badia

Charcoal cup (Peziza echinospora)

Aleuria echinospora, Aleuria umbrina, Galactinia echinospora, Galactinia pustulata, Octospora pustulata, Peziza anthracophila, Peziza pustulata, Peziza umbrina, Plicaria echinospora, Scodellina pustulata

Layered cup (Peziza varia)

Aleuria varia, Galactinia varia, Geopyxis varia, Humaria varia, Octospora varia, Pustularia varia

Blistered cup (Peziza vesiculosa)

Aleuria isochroa, Aleuria vesiculosa, Galactinia vesiculosa, Patellea coriariae, Peziza isochroa, Peziza stevensoniana, Pustularia stevensoniana, Pustularia vesiculosa, Scodellina vesiculosa, Urnula minor

PYRONEMATACEAE 

Orange peel fungus (Aleuria aurantia)

Helvella coccinea, Otidea aurantia, Peziza aurantia, Peziza coccinea, Scodellina aurantia

Byssonectria terrestris

Sphaerobolus terrestris, Thelebolus terrestris

Hare's ear (Otidea onotica)

Aleuria abietina, Discina abietina, Otidea abietina, Peziza abietina, Peziza onotica, Peziza porosa, Pseudotis abietina, Scodellina onotica

Pulvinula convexella

Barlaea constellatio, Barlaea convexella, Barlaeina constellatio, Barlaeina convexella, Crouania constellatio, Humaria convexella, Lamprospora constellatio, Leucoloma constellatio, Leucoloma convexellum, Peziza constellatio, Peziza convexella, Peziza fuckelii, Pulvinula constellatio

Common eyelash (Scutellinia scutellata)

Allophylaria terrigena, Ciliaria scutellata, Humariella scutellata, Lachnea scutellata, Patella scutellata, Peziza aurantiaca, Peziza scutellata

Eyelash cup (Scutellinia subhirtella)

Toothed cup (Tarzetta cupularis)

Aleuria cupularis, Geopyxis cupularis, Peziza cupularis, Pustularia cupularis, Pustulina cupularis

RHIZINACEAE 

Pine firefungus (Rhizina undulata)

Helvella acaulis, Helvella inflata, Rhizina inflata, Rhizina laevigata, Rhizina praetexta

SARCOSCYPHACEAE 

Scarlet elfcup (Sarcoscypha austriaca)

Lachnea austriaca, Molliardiomyces coccineus, Peziza austriaca, Peziza imperialis

SARCOSOMATACEAE 

Corona cup (Plectania melastoma)

Bulgaria melastoma, Calycina melastoma, Lachnea melastoma, Mollisia atrorufa, Peziza atrorufa, Peziza melastoma, Peziza rhizopus, Peziza stenostoma, Plectania stenostoma, Pyrenopeziza atrorufa, Rhizopodella melastoma, Sarcoscypha melastoma, Sarcoscypha stenostoma, Scypharia melastoma, Urnula melastoma

Ebony cup (Pseudoplectania nigrella)

Crouania nigrella, Helvella hemisphaerica, Lachnea nigrella, Otidella nigrella, Peziza nigrella, Plectania nigrella, Sarcoscypha nigrella, Scypharia nigrella, Sepultaria nigrella, Sphaerospora nigrella

Sarcosoma globosum

Bulgaria globosa, Burcardia globosa, Sarcosoma platydiscus

Fungi: Ascomycota: Saccharomycetes: Saccharomycetales

DIPODASCACEAE 

Dipodascus armillariae

Endomyces decipiens, Geotrichum armillariae, Geotrichum decipiens, Hypolyssus decipiens, Hypomyces decipiens

Fungi: Ascomycota: Sordariomycetes: Hypocreales

HYPOCREACEAE 

Bolete mould (Hypomyces chrysospermus)

Apiocrea chrysosperma, Hypolyssus chrysospermus, Mucor chrysospermus, Mycobanche chrysosperma, Reticularia chrysosperma, Sepedonium chrysospermum, Sepedonium mycophilum, Sporotrichum mycophilum, Sporotrichum rubicundum, Trichoderma mycophilum, Uredo mycophila

Green gillgobbler (Hypomyces viridis)

Byssonectria viridis, Hypolyssus viridis, Hypomyces luteovirens, Peckiella viridis, Sphaeria viridis

Podostroma leucopus

Hypocrea leucopus

NECTRIACEAE 

Coral spot (Nectria cinnabarina)

Cucurbitaria cinnabarina, Cucurbitaria ochracea, Cucurbitaria purpurea, Ephedrosphaera decolorans, Helvella purpurea, Knyaria purpurea, Knyaria vulgaris, Nectria amygdalina, Nectria fuscopurpurea, Nectria ochracea, Nectria purpurea, Nectria ribis, Sphaeria cinnabarina, Sphaeria decolorans, Sphaeria fragiformis, Sphaeria ochracea, Tremella purpurea, Tubercularia confluens, Tubercularia purpurata, Tubercularia vulgaris

OPHIOCORDYCIPITACEAE 

Drumstick truffleclub (Tolypocladium capitatum)

Clavaria capitata, Cordyceps agariciformis, Cordyceps canadensis, Cordyceps capitata, Cordyceps nigriceps, Elaphocordyceps capitata, Helvella agariciformis, Sphaeria agariciformis, Sphaeria capitata, Torrubia capitata, Xylaria agariciformis

Goldenthread cordyceps (Tolypocladium ophioglossoides)

Clavaria ophioglossoides, Clavaria parasitica, Clavaria radicosa, Cordyceps ophioglossoides, Cordyceps parasitica, Elaphocordyceps ophioglossoides, Hypoxylon radicosum, Sphaeria ophioglossoides, Sphaeria radicosa, Torrubia ophioglossoides, Torrubia parasitica

Fungi: Ascomycota: Sordariomycetes: Microascales

NOT ASSIGNED to a family 

Sphaeronaemella helvellae

Ceratocystis helvellae, Sphaeria helvellae, Sphaeronaema helvellae

Fungi: Ascomycota: Sordariomycetes: Xylariales

XYLARIACEAE 

Birch woodwart (Annulohypoxylon multiforme)

Hypoxylon callimorphum, Hypoxylon corrugatum, Hypoxylon crustaceum, Hypoxylon granulosum, Hypoxylon hookeri, Hypoxylon multiforme, Hypoxylon transversum, Nemania crustacea, Peripherostoma granulosum, Rosellinia callimorpha, Sphaeria cinereofusca, Sphaeria corrugata, Sphaeria crustacea, Sphaeria deusta, Sphaeria granulosa, Sphaeria multiformis, Sphaeria peltata, Sphaeria pulvinata, Sphaeria rubiformis, Sphaeria rubiginosa, Sphaeria transversa, Stromatosphaeria elliptica, Stromatosphaeria rubiginosa

King Alfred's cakes (Daldinia concentrica)

Daldinia intermedia, Daldinia tuberosa, Daldinia vernicosa, Fungus fraxineus, Hemisphaeria concentrica, Hemisphaeria tuberosa, Hypoxylon concentricum, Hypoxylon tuberosum, Lycoperdon atrum, Lycoperdon fraxineum, Peripherostoma concentricum, Sphaeria concentrica, Sphaeria fraxinea, Sphaeria tuberosa, Sphaeria tunicata, Stromatosphaeria concentrica, Valsa tuberosa

Nodulisporium cecidiogenes

Candlesnuff fungus (Xylaria hypoxylon)

Clavaria hypoxylon, Sphaeria adscendens, Sphaeria hypoxylon, Sphaeria ramosa, Xylaria adscendens, Xylaria subtrachelina, Xylosphaera adscendens, Xylosphaera hypoxylon

Fungi: Ascomycota: Sordariomycetes: Not assigned

NOT ASSIGNED to a family 

Stilbella byssiseda

Blistum orbiculare, Polycephalomyces orbicularis, Stilbella orbicularis, Stilbum byssisedum, Stilbum orbiculare

Fungi: Ascomycota: Taphrinomycetes: Taphrinales

TAPHRINACEAE 

Birch besom (Taphrina betulina)

Ascomyces turgidus, Exoascus betulinus, Exoascus turgidus, Taphrina turgida

Fungi: Ascomycota: Not assigned: Not assigned

NOT ASSIGNED to a family 

Phragmotrichum chailletii

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Agaricales

AGARICACEAE 

Pavement mushroom (Agaricus bitorquis)

Agaricus campestris, Agaricus coronatus, Agaricus edulis, Agaricus rodmanii, Chitonia pecquinii, Fungus bitorquis, Fungus rodmanii, Hypholoma coronatum, Pratella bitorquis, Pratella campestris, Pratella peronata, Psalliota bitorquis, Psalliota campestris, Psalliota edulis, Psalliota peronata, Psalliota rodmanii, Psathyrella coronata

Field mushroom (Agaricus campestris)

Agaricus praticola, Agaricus setiger, Fungus campestris, Fungus setiger, Pluteus campestris, Pratella campestris, Pratella setigera, Psalliota campestris, Psalliota flocculosa, Psalliota villatica

Scaly wood mushroom (Agaricus sylvaticus)

Agaricus haemorrhoidarius, Agaricus sanguinarius, Agaricus vinosobrunneus, Fungus amethystinus, Fungus haemorrhoidarius, Fungus sanguinarius, Fungus sylvaticus, Pratella amethystina, Pratella haemorrhoidaria, Pratella sylvatica, Psalliota amethystina, Psalliota haemorrhoidaria, Psalliota sanguinaria, Psalliota sylvatica

Wood mushroom (Agaricus sylvicola)

Agaricus abruptibulbus, Agaricus campestris, Agaricus essettei, Agaricus flavescens, Fungus flavescens, Fungus sylvicola, Pratella campestris, Pratella flavescens, Psalliota campestris, Psalliota sylvicola

Golden puffball (Bovista colorata)

Lycoperdon coloratum

Shaggy parasol (Chlorophyllum olivieri)

Lepiota olivieri, Macrolepiota olivieri, Macrolepiota rachodes, Mastocephalus olivieri

Coprinus alopecia

Shaggy inkcap (Coprinus comatus)

Agaricus comatus, Agaricus cylindricus, Agaricus fimetarius, Agaricus ovatus, Coprinus ovatus

Common bird's nest (Crucibulum laeve)

Crucibulum vulgare, Cyathella laevis, Cyathodes scutellare, Cyathus crucibuliformis, Cyathus crucibulum, Cyathus scutellaris, Nidularia crucibulum, Nidularia laevis, Peziza crucibuliformis, Peziza laevis, Peziza lentifera

Fluted bird's nest (Cyathus striatus)

Cyathella striata, Nidularia striata, Peziza striata

Earthy powdercap (Cystoderma amianthinum)

Agaricus amianthinus, Agaricus granulosus, Agaricus rugosoreticulatum, Armillaria amianthina, Armillaria rugosoreticulata, Cystoderma longisporum, Cystoderma rugosoreticulatum, Lepiota amianthina, Lepiota granulosa, Lepiota rugosoreticulata, Mastocephalus amianthinus

Pearly powdercap (Cystoderma carcharias)

Agaricus carcharias, Agaricus granulosus, Lepiota carcharias, Lepiota granulosa, Mastocephalus carcharias

Cinnabar powdercap (Cystodermella cinnabarina)

Agaricus cinnabarinus, Agaricus granulosus, Armillaria cinnabarina, Cystoderma cinnabarinum, Cystoderma terryi, Lepiota cinnabarina, Lepiota granulosa

Freckled dapperling (Echinoderma asperum)

Agaricus acutesquamosus, Agaricus asper, Agaricus elvensis, Agaricus friesii, Agaricus mariae, Amanita aspera, Amanita rubens, Amplariella aspera, Cystolepiota acutesquamosa, Cystolepiota aspera, Cystolepiota friesii, Echinoderma acutesquamosum, Echinoderma friesii, Fungus elvensis, Lepiota acutesquamosa, Lepiota aspera, Lepiota friesii, Mastocephalus acutesquamosus, Mastocephalus friesii, Psalliota elvensis

Shield dapperling (Lepiota clypeolaria)

Agaricus clypeolarius, Agaricus colubrinus, Agaricus columbinus, Agaricus roseus, Lepiota colubrina, Lepiota ochraceosulfurescens, Lepiota ventriosospora, Mastocephalus clypeolarius

Stinking dapperling (Lepiota cristata)

Agaricus clypeolarius, Agaricus colubrinus, Agaricus cristatus, Agaricus granulatus, Agaricus punctatus, Agaricus pycnocephalus, Lepiota colubrina, Lepiota felinoides, Lepiota fraterna, Lepiota subfelinoides, Lepiotula cristata, Tricholoma granulatum

Spiny puffball (Lycoperdon echinatum)

Lycoperdon gemmatum, Lycoperdon hoylei, Utraria echinata

Pestle puffball (Lycoperdon excipuliforme)

Calvatia excipuliformis, Calvatia saccata, Handkea excipuliformis, Lycoperdon boletiforme, Lycoperdon bovista, Lycoperdon cervinum, Lycoperdon elatum, Lycoperdon gemmatum, Lycoperdon pistilliforme, Lycoperdon polymorphum, Lycoperdon proteus, Lycoperdon pyriforme, Lycoperdon saccatum, Utraria excipuliformis, Utraria saccata

Common puffball (Lycoperdon perlatum)

Lycoperdon bonordenii, Lycoperdon gemmatum, Lycoperdon lacunosum

Stump puffball (Lycoperdon pyriforme)

Lycoperdon serotinum, Morganella pyriformis, Utraria pyriformis

Parasol (Macrolepiota procera)

Agaricus annulatus, Agaricus antiquatus, Agaricus colubrinus, Agaricus concentricus, Agaricus procerus, Agaricus squamosus, Amanita procera, Lepiota procera, Lepiotophyllum procerum, Leucocoprinus procerus, Macrolepiota olivascens, Mastocephalus procerus

Golden bootleg (Phaeolepiota aurea)

Agaricus aureus, Agaricus caperatus, Agaricus spectabilis, Agaricus vahlii, Cystoderma aureum, Fulvidula spectabilis, Gymnopilus spectabilis, Lepiota pyrenaea, Pholiota aurea, Pholiota caperata, Pholiota spectabilis, Pholiota vahlii, Rozites spectabilis, Togaria aurea, Togaria caperata

AMANITACEAE 

False deathcap (Amanita citrina)

Agaricus bulbosus, Agaricus citrinus, Agaricus mappa, Agaricus olivaceus, Amanita bulbosa, Amanita mappa, Amanita porphyria, Amanita venenosa, Amanita virosa, Amanitina citrina, Venenarius mappa

Orange grisette (Amanita crocea)

Amanita aurantiofulva, Amanita vaginata, Amanitopsis crocea

Tawny grisette (Amanita fulva)

Agaricus fulvus, Amanita vaginata, Amanitopsis fulva, Amanitopsis vaginata, Vaginata fulva

Fly agaric (Amanita muscaria)

Agaricus aureolus, Agaricus imperialis, Agaricus muscarius, Agaricus nobilis, Agaricus pseudoaurantiacus, Agaricus puellus, Amanita aureola, Amanita circinnata, Amanita formosa, Amanitaria muscaria, Venenarius muscarius

Panthercap (Amanita pantherina)

Agaricus pantherinus, Amanitaria pantherina, Venenarius pantherinoides

Deathcap (Amanita phalloides)

Agaricus phalloides, Amanita citrina, Amanita mappa, Amanita viridis, Amanitina phalloides, Fungus phalloides, Venenarius phalloides

Grey veiled amanita (Amanita porphyria)

Agaricus gracilis, Agaricus porphyrius, Agaricus recutitus, Amanita recutita, Amanita rubescens, Amanitina porphyria

Blusher (Amanita rubescens)

Agaricus magnificus, Agaricus rubescens, Agaricus verrucosus, Amanita annulosulphurea, Amanita magnifica, Amanita rubens, Amplariella rubescens, Limacium rubescens

Destroying angel (Amanita virosa)

Agaricus virosus, Amanita verna, Amanitina virosa

BOLBITIACEAE 

Yellow fieldcap (Bolbitius titubans)

Agaricus boltonii, Agaricus equestris, Agaricus flavidus, Agaricus fragilis, Agaricus luteolus, Agaricus titubans, Agaricus vitellinus, Bolbitius boltonii, Bolbitius flavidus, Bolbitius fragilis, Bolbitius luteolus, Bolbitius variicolor, Bolbitius vitellinus, Cortinarius vitellinus, Mycena fragilis, Mycena variicolor, Pluteolus titubans, Pluteolus vitellinus, Prunulus boltonii, Prunulus titubans

Ringed conecap (Conocybe arrhenii)

Agaricus arrhenii, Agaricus mesodactylius, Pholiota arrhenii, Pholiota togularis, Pholiotina arrhenii

Fool's conecap (Conocybe filaris)

Agaricus mycenoides, Agaricus togularis, Pholiota filaris, Pholiota togularis, Pholiotina filaris

Common conecap (Conocybe tenera)

Agaricus tener, Derminus tener, Galera tenera, Galerula tenera

CLAVARIACEAE 

Yellow club (Clavulinopsis helvola)

Clavaria angustata, Clavaria dissipabilis, Clavaria echinospora, Clavaria flammans, Clavaria helvola, Clavaria inaequalis, Clavaria similis, Clavaria sylvatica, Clavaria teres, Donkella helvola, Ramariopsis helvola

Lilac coral (Ramariopsis pulchella)

Clavaria bizzozeriana, Clavaria bresadolae, Clavaria cavarae, Clavaria conchyliata, Clavaria pulchella, Clavaria tenuissima, Clavulinopsis bizzozeriana, Clavulinopsis pulchella, Ramariopsis bizzozeriana

CORTINARIACEAE 

Pearly webcap (Cortinarius alboviolaceus)

Agaricus alboviolaceus, Inoloma alboviolaceum

Cortinarius anthracinus

Cortinarius apparens, Cortinarius purpureobadius, Cortinarius sanguineus, Cortinarius subanthracinus, Dermocybe anthracina, Dermocybe purpureobadia, Dermocybe subanthracina

Cortinarius armeniacus

Agaricus armeniacus, Agaricus badius, Hydrocybe armeniaca

Red banded webcap (Cortinarius armillatus)

Agaricus armillatus, Cortinarius haematochelis, Hydrocybe armillata, Telamonia armillata

Dappled webcap (Cortinarius bolaris)

Agaricus bolaris, Inoloma bolare

Goatcheese webcap (Cortinarius camphoratus)

Agaricus amethystinus, Agaricus camphoratus, Agaricus subviolascens, Cortinarius amethystinus, Cortinarius hircinus, Inoloma camphoratum

Cortinarius caninus

Agaricus anomalus, Agaricus caninus, Cortinarius anomalus, Dermocybe canina, Sericeocybe caninus

The gypsy (Cortinarius caperatus)

Agaricus caperatus, Dryophila caperata, Pholiota caperata, Rozites caperatus, Togaria caperata

Cinnamon webcap (Cortinarius cinnamomeus)

Agaricus cinnamomeus, Agaricus fucatophyllus, Cortinarius fucatophyllus, Dermocybe cinnamomea, Dermocybe fucatophylla, Dermocybe paludosa, Flammula cinnamomea, Gomphos cinnamomeus

Blue-girdled webcap (Cortinarius collinitus)

Agaricus collinitus, Cortinarius muscigenus, Cortinarius trivialis, Myxacium collinitum

Sepia webcap (Cortinarius decipiens)

Agaricus decipiens, Cortinarius atrocaeruleus, Cortinarius flexipes, Cortinarius sertipes, Hydrocybe atrocaerulea, Hydrocybe decipiens, Hydrocybe sertipes, Telamonia sertipes

Cortinarius depressus

Silky webcap (Cortinarius evernius)

Agaricus evernius, Hydrocybe evernia, Telamonia evernia

Frosty webcap (Cortinarius hemitrichus)

Agaricus hemitrichus, Hydrocybe hemitricha, Telamonia hemitricha, Telamonia paludosa

Sunset webcap (Cortinarius limonius)

Agaricus limonius, Cortinarius callisteus, Flammula limonia, Telamonia limonia

Orange webcap (Cortinarius mucosus)

Agaricus mucosus, Cortinarius collinitus, Myxacium mucosum

Cortinarius olivaceofuscus

Cortinarius malicorius, Cortinarius schaefferanus, Cortinarius schaefferi, Dermocybe olivaceofusca, Dermocybe schaefferi, Phlegmacium schaefferanum

Scaly webcap (Cortinarius pholideus)

Agaricus pholideus

Bruising webcap (Cortinarius purpurascens)

Agaricus purpurascens, Agaricus subpurpurascens, Cortinarius subpurpurascens, Phlegmacium purpurascens

Imperial webcap (Cortinarius purpureus)

Agaricus phoeniceus, Agaricus purpureus, Cortinarius miltinus, Cortinarius phoeniceus, Dermocybe phoenicea

Cloaked webcap (Cortinarius saginus)

Agaricus saginus, Cortinarius subtriumphans, Cortinarius validus, Phlegmacium subtriumphans, Phlegmacium validum

Bloodred webcap (Cortinarius sanguineus)

Agaricus sanguineus, Agaricus santalinus, Cortinarius puniceus, Dermocybe punicea, Dermocybe sanguinea

Surprise webcap (Cortinarius semisanguineus)

Cortinarius cinnamomeus, Dermocybe semisanguinea, Flammula cinnamomea

Gassy webcap (Cortinarius traganus)

Agaricus traganus, Inoloma traganum, Phlegmacium traganum

Birch webcap (Cortinarius triumphans)

Cortinarius crocolitus

Girdled webcap (Cortinarius trivialis)

Cortinarius collinitus, Cortinarius mucifluus, Inocybe trivialis, Myxacium collinitum, Myxacium triviale

Spring webcap (Cortinarius vernus)

Cortinarius erythrinus, Cortinarius uraceus

Violet webcap (Cortinarius violaceus)

Agaricus violaceus, Amanita araneosa, Gomphos violaceus, Inoloma violaceum

Funeral bell (Galerina marginata)

Agaricus autumnalis, Agaricus caudicinus, Agaricus marginatus, Agaricus unicolor, Galera marginata, Galerina autumnalis, Galerina unicolor, Galerula marginata, Galerula unicolor, Gymnopilus autumnalis, Naucoria autumnalis, Pholiota marginata, Pholiota unicolor

Bog bell (Galerina paludosa)

Agaricus paludosus, Galera paludosa, Galerula paludosa, Hydrocybe paludosa, Pholiota paludosa, Tubaria paludosa

Dwarf bell (Galerina pumila)

Agaricus mycenopsis, Agaricus pumilus, Galera mycenopsis, Galera pumila, Galerina moelleri, Galerina mycenopsis, Pholiota pumila

Sphagnum-bog Galerina (Galerina tibiicystis)

Galera sphagnorum, Galera tibiicystis, Galerula tibiicystis

Hairy leg bell (Galerina vittiformis)

Agaricus hypni, Agaricus hypnorum, Agaricus rubiginosus, Agaricus vittiformis, Derminus hypni, Galera hypnorum, Galera rubiginosa, Galera vittiformis, Galerina muricellospora, Galerina rubiginosa, Galerula hypni, Galerula hypnorum, Galerula muricellospora, Galerula vittiformis

Rough-stalked Hebeloma (Hebeloma sinapizans)

Agaricus elatus, Agaricus sinapizans, Hebeloma elatum, Hebelomatis elatum, Hylophila sinapizans, Hypophyllum sinapizans

Hemistropharia albocrenulata

Agaricus albocrenulatus, Hebeloma albocrenulatum, Hemipholiota albocrenulata, Hypodendrum albocrenulatum, Pholiota albocrenulata, Pholiota fusca, Stropharia albocrenulata

Phaeocollybia jennyae

Naucoria jennyae

CYPHELLACEAE 

Silverleaf fungus (Chondrostereum purpureum)

Auricularia persistens, Corticium nyssae, Helvella lilacina, Phylacteria micheneri, Stereum ardoisiacum, Stereum argentinum, Stereum atrozonatum, Stereum intricatissimum, Stereum lilacinum, Stereum micheneri, Stereum nipponicum, Stereum pergameneum, Stereum purpureum, Stereum rugosiusculum, Stereum vorticosum, Terana nyssae, Thelephora lilacina, Thelephora purpurea, Thelephora vorticosa

ENTOLOMATACEAE 

Shield pinkgill (Entoloma clypeatum)

Agaricus clypeatus, Agaricus fertilis, Agaricus prunarii, Entoloma fertile, Hyporrhodius clypeatus, Rhodophyllus aprilis, Rhodophyllus clypeatus

Entoloma juncinum

Nolanea juncea, Nolanea juncina, Rhodophyllus juncinus

Entoloma lanuginosipes

Wood pinkgill (Entoloma rhodopolium)

Agaricus nidorosus, Agaricus rhodopolius, Entoloma nidorosum, Entoloma speculum, Rhodophyllus nidorosus, Rhodophyllus rhodopolius

Silky pinkgill (Entoloma sericeum)

Acurtis sericeus, Agaricus sericeus, Nolanea sericea, Rhodophyllus sericeus, Tricholoma columbetta

Early spring pinkgill (Entoloma vernum)

Entoloma cucullatum, Nolanea cucullata, Nolanea pascua, Nolanea verna, Rhodophyllus cucullatus, Rhodophyllus vernus

HYDNANGIACEAE 

Bicoloured deceiver (Laccaria bicolor)

Laccaria laccata, Laccaria proxima

Deceiver (Laccaria laccata)

Agaricus amethysteus, Agaricus amethystinus, Agaricus farinaceus, Agaricus incanus, Agaricus janthinus, Agaricus laccatus, Agaricus rosellus, Agaricus roseus, Camarophyllus laccatus, Clitocybe laccata, Collybia laccata, Laccaria affinis, Laccaria amethystea, Laccaria anglica, Laccaria bicolor, Laccaria farinacea, Laccaria scotica, Laccaria tetraspora, Omphalia amethystea, Omphalia farinacea, Omphalia laccata, Omphalia rosella, Russuliopsis laccata

Scurfy deceiver (Laccaria proxima)

Clitocybe proxima, Laccaria laccata, Laccaria procera, Laccaria proximella

HYGROPHORACEAE 

Club foot (Ampulloclitocybe clavipes)

Agaricus clavipes, Agaricus comitialis, Ampulloclitocybe squamulosoides, Clavicybe clavipes, Clavicybe squamulosoides, Clitocybe clavipes, Clitocybe comitialis, Clitocybe squamulosoides, Omphalia clavipes

Snowy waxcap (Cuphophyllus virgineus)

Agaricus gleditschii, Agaricus niveus, Agaricus subradiatus, Agaricus virgineus, Camarophyllus fuscescens, Camarophyllus niveus, Camarophyllus ochraceopallidus, Camarophyllus subradiatus, Camarophyllus virgineus, Cuphophyllus fuscescens, Cuphophyllus niveus, Cuphophyllus ochraceopallidus, Cuphophyllus subradiatus, Hygrocybe fuscescens, Hygrocybe nivea, Hygrocybe ochraceopallida, Hygrocybe subradiata, Hygrocybe virginea, Hygrophorus fuscescens, Hygrophorus niveus, Hygrophorus subradiatus, Hygrophorus virgineus, Omphalia virginea

Parrot waxcap (Gliophorus psittacinus)

Agaricus cameleon, Agaricus psittacinus, Agaricus sciophanus, Gliophorus sciophanus, Hygrocybe psittacina, Hygrocybe sciophana, Hygrocybe sciophanoides, Hygrophorus psittacinus, Hygrophorus sciophanoides, Hygrophorus sciophanus

Goblet waxcap (Hygrocybe cantharellus)

Agaricus cantharellus, Camarophyllus cantharellus, Craterellus cantharellus, Hygrocybe lepida, Hygrophorus cantharellus, Hygrophorus turundus, Pseudohygrocybe cantharella, Trombetta cantharella

Golden waxcap (Hygrocybe chlorophana)

Agaricus chlorophanus, Godfrinia chlorophana, Hygrocybe euroflavescens, Hygrocybe flavescens, Hygrophorus chlorophanus, Hygrophorus euroflavescens, Hygrophorus flavescens

Blackening waxcap (Hygrocybe conica)

Agaricus conicus, Agaricus tristis, Godfrinia conica, Hygrocybe chloroides, Hygrocybe cinereifolia, Hygrocybe conicopalustris, Hygrocybe nigrescens, Hygrocybe olivaceonigra, Hygrocybe pseudoconica, Hygrocybe riparia, Hygrocybe tristis, Hygrophorus conicopalustris, Hygrophorus conicus, Hygrophorus nigrescens, Hygrophorus olivaceoniger, Hygrophorus tristis

Vermilion waxcap (Hygrocybe miniata)

Agaricus miniatus, Hygrocybe strangulata, Hygrophorus miniatus, Hygrophorus strangulatus, Pseudohygrocybe miniata

Crimson waxcap (Hygrocybe punicea)

Agaricus puniceus, Godfrinia acutopunicea, Godfrinia punicea, Hygrocybe acutopunicea, Hygrophorus puniceus, Pseudohygrocybe punicea

Arched woodwax (Hygrophorus camarophyllus)

Agaricus camarophyllus, Agaricus caprinus, Camarophyllus caprinus, Hygrophorus calophyllus, Hygrophorus caprinus, Limacium calophyllum, Limacium camarophyllum

Hygrophorus cossus

Agaricus cossus, Hygrophorus eburneus, Hygrophorus quercetorum, Hygrophorus quercorum, Hygrophorus quercuum, Limacium cossus, Limacium eburneum

Ivory woodwax (Hygrophorus eburneus)

Agaricus eburneus, Gymnopus eburneus, Hygrophorus cossus, Limacium eburneum

Sweet woodwax (Hygrophorus hedrychii)

Hygrophorus melizeus, Limacium hedrychii

Herald of winter (Hygrophorus hypothejus)

Agaricus hypothejus, Hygrophorus aureus, Limacium aureum, Limacium hypothejum, Limacium hypothejus

Olive wax cap (Hygrophorus olivaceoalbus)

Agaricus limacinus, Agaricus olivaceoalbus, Limacium olivaceoalbum

Hygrophorus piceae

Blistered woodwax (Hygrophorus pustulatus)

Agaricus pustulatus, Agaricus tephroleucus, Hygrophorus tephroleucus, Limacium pustulatum, Limacium tephroleucum

Lichenomphalia hudsoniana

Botrydina viridis, Clitocybe hudsoniana, Coriscium viride, Dermatocarpon viride, Endocarpon laetevirens, Endocarpon viride, Gerronema hudsonianum, Hygrophorus hudsonianus, Lenormandia laetevirens, Lenormandia viridis, Normandina laetevirens, Normandina viridis, Omphalia luteolilacina, Omphalina alpina, Omphalina hudsoniana, Omphalina luteolilacina, Phytoconis hudsoniana, Phytoconis viridis, Verrucaria laetevirens

Heath navel (Lichenomphalia umbellifera)

Agaricus androsaceus, Agaricus chrysoleucus, Agaricus epiphyllus, Agaricus ericetorum, Agaricus rugatus, Agaricus umbelliferus, Botrydina botryoides, Botrydina vulgaris, Byssus botryoides, Clitocybe ericetorum, Clitocybe graminicola, Clitocybe umbellifera, Gerronema ericetorum, Lepra botryoides, Lepraria botryoides, Lichen botryoides, Merulius turfosus, Merulius umbelliferus, Micromphale ericetorum, Omphalia chrysoleuca, Omphalia ericetorum, Omphalia griseolilacina, Omphalia myochroa, Omphalia umbellifera, Omphalina chrysoleuca, Omphalina ericetorum, Omphalina myochroa, Omphalina pseudoandrosacea, Omphalina umbellifera, Palmella botryoides, Phytoconis botryoides, Phytoconis ericetorum, Tremella botryoides

INOCYBACEAE 

Flat oysterling (Crepidotus applanatus)

Agaricus applanatus, Agaricus globiger, Agaricus putrigenus, Crepidotus globiger, Crepidotus putrigenus

Earth fibrecap (Inocybe geophylla)

Agaricus candidus, Agaricus clarkii, Agaricus geophyllus, Gymnopus geophyllus, Inocybe clarkii, Inocybe lilacina, Inocybe reflexa

Torn fibrecap (Inocybe lacera)

Agaricus lacerus, Inocibium lacerum, Inocybe rhacodes

Woolly fibrecap (Inocybe lanuginosa)

Agaricus lanuginosus, Astrosporina lanuginosa

Split fibrecap (Inocybe rimosa)

Agaricus destrictus, Agaricus fastigiatus, Agaricus rimosus, Agaricus schistus, Agmocybe rimosa, Gymnopus rimosus, Inocybe fastigiata, Inocybe pseudofastigiata, Inocybe schista, Inocybe umbrinella

LYOPHYLLACEAE 

Silky piggyback (Asterophora parasitica)

Agaricus parasiticus, Agaricus pilipes, Agaricus umbratus, Fungus pilipes, Gymnopus parasiticus, Gymnopus pilipes, Merulius parasiticus, Nyctalis parasitica

St. George's mushroom (Calocybe gambosa)

Agaricus albellus, Agaricus aromaticus, Agaricus gambosus, Agaricus georgii, Calocybe georgii, Gyrophila georgii, Lyophyllum gambosum, Russula palumbina, Tricholoma gambosum, Tricholoma georgii, Tricholoma palumbinum

Elm leech (Hypsizygus ulmarius)

Agaricus coriipellis, Agaricus ulmarius, Dendrosarcus coriipellis, Dendrosarcus ulmarius, Lyophyllum ulmarium, Micromphale ulmarium, Pleuropus ulmarius, Pleurotus coriipellis, Pleurotus pantoleucus, Pleurotus ulmarius

Clustered domecap (Lyophyllum decastes)

Agaricus aggregatus, Agaricus dasypus, Agaricus decastes, Agaricus molybdinus, Agaricus subdecastes, Clitocybe aggregata, Clitocybe decastes, Clitocybe molybdina, Clitocybe subdecastes, Gyrophila aggregata, Lyophyllum aggregatum, Tricholoma aggregatum, Tricholoma amplum

Lyophyllum fumosum

Agaricus cinerescens, Agaricus conglobatus, Agaricus fumosus, Agaricus polius, Agaricus tumulosus, Clitocybe aggregata, Clitocybe cinerescens, Clitocybe conglobata, Clitocybe fumosa, Clitocybe polia, Clitocybe tumulosa, Collybia fumosa, Gyrophila cinerescens, Lyophyllum aggregatum, Lyophyllum cinerescens, Lyophyllum conglobatum, Nolanea fumosa, Tricholoma cinerescens, Tricholoma conglobatum, Tricholoma fumosum, Tricholoma pes-caprae

Yellow domecap (Rugosomyces chrysenteron)

Agaricus cerinus, Agaricus chrysenteron, Calocybe cerina, Calocybe chrysenteron, Gyrophila chrysenteron, Lyophyllum chrysenteron, Rugosomyces cerinus, Tricholoma cerinum, Tricholoma chrysenteron

MARASMIACEAE 

Conifercone cap (Baeospora myosura)

Agaricus myosurus, Chamaeceras varicosus, Collybia clavus, Collybia friesii, Collybia myosura, Marasmius conigenus, Marasmius friesii, Marasmius myosurus, Marasmius varicosus, Mycena myosura

Calyptella capula

Calyptella laeta, Chaetocypha capula, Chaetocypha laeta, Chaetocypha pimii, Cyphella capula, Cyphella laeta, Cyphella pimii, Cyphella velenovskyi, Peziza capula

Leaf parachute (Marasmius epiphyllus)

Agaricus epiphyllus, Androsaceus epiphyllus, Marasmius plantaginis, Marasmius tenuiparietalis, Micromphale epiphyllum

Fairy ring champignon (Marasmius oreades)

Agaricus coriaceus, Agaricus oreades, Agaricus pratensis, Agaricus pseudomouceron, Chamaeceras albidus, Collybia oreades, Gymnopus pratensis, Scorteus oreades

Collared parachute (Marasmius rotula)

Agaricus rotula, Androsaceus rotula, Chamaeceras rotula, Merulius collariatus, Micromphale collariatum

Marasmius wettsteinii

Chamaeceras tenerrimus, Marasmius tenerrimus

Whitelaced shank (Megacollybia platyphylla)

Agaricus grammocephalus, Agaricus platyphyllus, Agaricus repens, Agaricus subulatus, Agaricus tenuiceps, Clitocybula platyphylla, Collybia grammocephala, Collybia platyphylla, Collybia repens, Gymnopus platyphyllus, Hydropus platyphyllus, Oudemansiella platyphylla, Tricholoma tenuiceps, Tricholomopsis platyphylla

MYCENACEAE 

Milky bonnet (Hemimycena lactea)

Agaricus delicatellus, Agaricus lacteus, Collybia delicatella, Gymnopus delicatellus, Helotium delicatellum, Hemimycena delicatella, Hemimycena lactella, Marasmiellus delicatellus, Marasmiellus lacteus, Mycena delicatella, Mycena lactea, Mycena lactella, Mycena pithya, Trogia lactea

Mycena abramsii

Mycena alnetorum, Mycena praecox, Prunulus abramsii

Mycena alexandri

Mealy bonnet (Mycena cinerella)

Agaricus cinerellus, Omphalia cinerella, Omphalia grisea

Yellowleg bonnet (Mycena epipterygia)

Agaricus citrinellus, Agaricus epipterygius, Agaricus flavipes, Agaricus nutans, Agaricus pelliculosus, Agaricus plicatocrenatus, Agaricus tenellus, Collopus epipterygius, Mycena citrinella, Mycena flavipes, Mycena pelliculosa, Mycena plicatocrenata, Mycena splendidipes, Mycena viscosa, Prunulus epipterygius, Prunulus splendidipes

Common bonnet (Mycena galericulata)

Agaricus conicus, Agaricus crispus, Agaricus galericulatus, Agaricus hiemalis, Agaricus nubigenus, Agaricus radicatellus, Agaricus rugosus, Collybia rugulosiceps, Mycena berkeleyi, Mycena nubigena, Mycena radicatella, Mycena rugosa, Mycena rugulosiceps, Prunulus galericulatus, Prunulus radicatellus, Stereopodium galericulatum

Milking bonnet (Mycena galopus)

Agaricus galopus, Agaricus leucogalus, Mycena fusconigra, Mycena leucogala

Burgundydrop bonnet (Mycena haematopus)

Agaricus haematopus, Galactopus haematopus, Mycena sanguinolenta

Clustered bonnet (Mycena inclinata)

Agaricus alcalinus, Agaricus galericulatus, Agaricus inclinatus, Mycena calopus, Mycena galericulata

Mycena meliigena

Agaricus meliigena, Mycena corticola, Prunulus meliigena

Mycena niveipes

Prunulus niveipes

Mycena pseudocorticola

Lilac bonnet (Mycena pura)

Agaricus ianthinus, Agaricus pseudopurus, Agaricus purpureus, Agaricus purus, Gymnopus purus, Mycena ianthina, Mycena pseudopura, Poromycena pseudopura, Prunulus purus

Purple edge bonnet (Mycena purpureofusca)

Agaricus purpureofuscus, Prunulus purpureofuscus

Rosy bonnet (Mycena rosea)

Agaricus roseus, Mycena pura

Pink bonnet (Mycena rosella)

Agaricus rhodellus, Agaricus rosellus, Agaricus roseus, Mycena rosea, Mycena strobilina

Bleeding bonnet (Mycena sanguinolenta)

Agaricus cruentus, Agaricus sanguinolentus, Galactopus sanguinolentus, Mycena cruenta

Mycena strobilicola

Olive edge bonnet (Mycena viridimarginata)

Elastic oysterling (Panellus mitis)

Agaricus mitis, Dendrosarcus mitis, Panus mitis, Pleurotus mitis, Urospora mitis, Urosporellina mitis

Winter oysterling (Panellus ringens)

Agaricus ringens, Lentinus ringens, Lentinus salicinus, Panus ringens, Panus salicinus, Pocillaria ringens, Pocillaria salicina, Scytinotus ringens

Late fall oyster (Panellus serotinus)

Acanthocystis serotinus, Agaricus almeni, Agaricus serotinus, Dendrosarcus almeni, Dendrosarcus serotinus, Hohenbuehelia serotina, Panus serotinus, Pleurotus almeni, Pleurotus sauteri, Pleurotus serotinus, Sarcomyxa serotina

Bitter oysterling (Panellus stipticus)

Agaricus betulinus, Agaricus farinaceus, Agaricus flabelliformis, Agaricus lateralis, Agaricus semipetiolatus, Agaricus stipticus, Crepidopus stipticus, Lentinus farinaceus, Lentinus stipticus, Merulius stipticus, Panellus farinaceus, Panus farinaceus, Panus stipticus, Paxillus lateralis, Pleurotus stipticus, Pocillaria stiptica, Rhipidium stipticum

Pinewood gingertail (Xeromphalina campanella)

Agaricus campanella, Agaricus fragilis, Micromphale fragile, Omphalia campanella, Omphalia fragilis, Omphalina campanella, Omphalopsis campanella

Pinelitter gingertail (Xeromphalina cauticinalis)

Agaricus caulicinalis, Marasmius cauticinalis, Marasmius fulvobulbillosus, Omphalia parvibulbosa, Omphalia pubescentipes, Xeromphalina fellea, Xeromphalina fulvobulbillosa, Xeromphalina parvibulbosa

OMPHALOTACEAE 

Clustered toughshank (Gymnopus confluens)

Agaricus archyropus, Agaricus confluens, Chamaeceras archyropus, Collybia confluens, Marasmius archyropus, Marasmius confluens, Marasmius hariolorum

Russet toughshank (Gymnopus dryophilus)

Agaricus dryophilus, Agaricus lupuletorum, Collybia aquosa, Collybia dryophila, Collybia lupuletorum, Marasmius dryophilus, Marasmius lupuletorum, Omphalia dryophila

Toughshank (Gymnopus ocior)

Agaricus extuberans, Agaricus ocior, Agaricus succineus, Agaricus xanthopus, Chamaeceras funicularis, Collybia aquosa, Collybia dryophila, Collybia extuberans, Collybia funicularis, Collybia luteifolia, Collybia ocior, Collybia succinea, Collybia xanthopoda, Collybia xanthopus, Marasmius dryophilus, Marasmius funicularis, Rhodocollybia extuberans

Stinking parachute (Gymnopus perforans)

Agaricus perforans, Androsaceus perforans, Chamaeceras perforans, Heliomyces perforans, Marasmiellus perforans, Marasmius perforans, Micromphale perforans

Wood woollyfoot (Gymnopus peronatus)

Agaricus calceolatus, Agaricus peronatus, Agaricus tomentellus, Agaricus urens, Chamaeceras urens, Collybia peronata, Collybia rugulosa, Collybia urens, Marasmius peronatus, Marasmius urens

Vampires bane (Mycetinis scorodonius)

Agaricus scorodonius, Chamaeceras scorodenius, Gymnopus scorodonius, Marasmius scorodonius

Butter cap (Rhodocollybia butyracea)

Agaricus asemus, Agaricus bibulosus, Agaricus butyraceus, Agaricus leiopus, Agaricus spongiosus, Collybia asema, Collybia aurorea, Collybia bibulosum, Collybia butyracea, Marasmius asemus

PHYSALACRIACEAE 

Northern honey mushrooms (Armillaria borealis)

Bulbous honey fungus (Armillaria gallica)

Agaricus melleus, Armillaria bulbosa, Armillaria lutea

Cylindrobasidium evolvens

Auricularia evolvens, Basidioradulum evolvens, Ceraceomyces evolvens, Corticium evolvens, Hyphoderma arizonicum, Peniophora gilvidula, Stereum evolvens, Terana evolvens, Thelephora evolvens

Velvet shank (Flammulina velutipes)

Agaricus atropes, Agaricus fuscipes, Agaricus sphinx, Agaricus velutipes, Collybia eriocephala, Collybia veluticeps, Collybia velutipes, Collybidium velutipes, Gymnopus velutipes, Myxocollybia velutipes, Pleurotus velutipes

Sprucecone cap (Strobilurus esculentus)

Agaricus clavus, Agaricus dubius, Agaricus esculentus, Agaricus tenacellus, Collybia esculenta, Collybia tenacella, Marasmius conigenus, Marasmius esculentus, Marasmius tenacellus, Pseudohiatula conigena, Pseudohiatula esculenta

Russian conecap (Strobilurus stephanocystis)

Agaricus conigenus, Agaricus stolonifer, Collybia stephanocystis, Marasmius conigenus, Marasmius esculentus, Pseudohiatula stephanocystis

PLEUROTACEAE 

Pleurotus calyptratus

Agaricus calyptratus, Dendrosarcus calyptratus, Pleurotus djamor, Tectella calyptrata

Oyster mushroom (Pleurotus ostreatus)

Agaricus fuligineus, Agaricus glandulosus, Agaricus macropus, Agaricus ochraceus, Agaricus ostreatus, Agaricus reticulatus, Agaricus revolutus, Agaricus salignus, Crepidopus ostreatus, Dendrosarcus glandulosus, Dendrosarcus nigripes, Dendrosarcus ostreatus, Dendrosarcus revolutus, Dendrosarcus suberis, Panus carpathicus, Pleurotus glandulosus, Pleurotus peregrinus, Pleurotus pulmonarius, Pleurotus revolutus, Pleurotus salignus, Pleurotus suberis

Pale oyster (Pleurotus pulmonarius)

Agaricus pulmonarius, Dendrosarcus pulmonarius, Pleurotus araucariicola, Pleurotus ostreatus

PLUTEACEAE 

Blackedged shield (Pluteus atromarginatus)

Pluteus cervinus, Pluteus nigrofloccosus, Pluteus tricuspidatus, Pluteus umbrosus

Deer shield (Pluteus cervinus)

Agaricus atricapillus, Agaricus cervinus, Agaricus curtisii, Agaricus pluteus, Agaricus umbrosus, Hyporrhodius cervinus, Pluteus atricapillus, Pluteus bullii, Pluteus curtisii, Pluteus eximius, Pluteus umbrosus, Rhodosporus cervinus

Lion shield (Pluteus leoninus)

Agaricus chrysolithus, Agaricus leoninus, Agaricus sororiatus, Pluteus sororiatus

POROTHELEACEAE 

Phloeomana hiemalis

Agaricus epiphloeus, Agaricus hiemalis, Hemimycena hiemalis, Marasmiellus hiemalis, Mycena corticola, Mycena epiphloea, Mycena hiemalis

PSATHYRELLACEAE 

Coprinellus angulatus

Coprinus angulatus, Coprinus boudieri

Fairy inkcap (Coprinellus disseminatus)

Agaricus digitaliformis, Agaricus disseminatus, Agaricus minutulus, Agaricus striatus, Coprinarius disseminatus, Coprinus digitaliformis, Coprinus disseminatus, Psathyrella disseminata, Psathyrella minutula, Pseudocoprinus disseminatus

Coprinellus hiascens

Agaricus hiascens, Coprinarius hiascens, Coprinus hiascens, Psathyrella crenata, Psathyrella hiascens

Glistening inkcap (Coprinellus micaceus)

Agaricus congregatus, Agaricus micaceus, Coprinus micaceus

Humpback inkcap (Coprinopsis acuminata)

Coprinus acuminatus, Coprinus atramentarius

Common inkcap (Coprinopsis atramentaria)

Agaricus atramentarius, Agaricus fimetarius, Agaricus luridus, Agaricus plicatus, Agaricus sobolifer, Coprinus atramentarius, Coprinus luridus, Coprinus plicatus, Coprinus sobolifer, Pselliophora atramentaria

Gray shag (Coprinopsis cinerea)

Agaricus cinereus, Agaricus macrorhizus, Agaricus pullatus, Agaricus radians, Agaricus tomentosus, Coprinus cinereus, Coprinus delicatulus, Coprinus fimetarius, Coprinus macrorhizus, Coprinus pullatus, Coprinus tomentosus

Hare's foot inkcap (Coprinopsis lagopus)

Agaricus lagopus, Coprinus lagopus

Coprin de Romagnesi (Coprinopsis romagnesiana)

Coprinus atramentarius, Coprinus romagnesianus

Coprinopsis strossmayeri

Coprinus populicola, Coprinus strossmayeri

Chestnut brittlestem (Homophron spadiceum)

Agaricus compactus, Agaricus fuscescens, Agaricus hygrophilus, Agaricus sarcocephalus, Agaricus spadiceus, Drosophila sarcocephala, Drosophila spadicea, Pilosace spadiceus, Pratella spadicea, Psathyra sarcocephala, Psathyra spadicea, Psathyrella sarcocephala, Psathyrella spadicea, Psilocybe sarcocephala, Psilocybe spadicea

Weeping widow (Lacrymaria lacrymabunda)

Agaricus areolatus, Agaricus lacrymabundus, Agaricus macrourus, Agaricus velutinus, Coprinus velutinus, Drosophila velutina, Geophila lacrymabunda, Hypholoma aggregatum, Hypholoma boughtoni, Hypholoma lacrymabundum, Hypholoma velutinum, Lacrymaria velutina, Psathyra lacrymabunda, Psathyrella lacrymabunda, Psathyrella velutina, Psilocybe areolata, Psilocybe cernua

Lacrymaria pyrotricha

Agaricus pyrotrichus, Drosophila pyrothricha, Geophila lacrymabunda, Hypholoma pyrotrichum, Psathyrella pyrotricha

Parasola auricoma

Coprinus auricomus, Coprinus hansenii

Conical brittlestem (Parasola conopilus)

Agaricus aratus, Agaricus conopilus, Agaricus subatratus, Agaricus superbus, Drosophila conopilus, Drosophila subatrata, Pilosace conopilus, Psathyra conopilus, Psathyra elata, Psathyra subatrata, Psathyrella arata, Psathyrella conopilus, Psathyrella subatrata

Pale brittlestem (Psathyrella candolleana)

Agaricus appendiculatus, Agaricus candolleanus, Agaricus catarius, Agaricus egenulus, Agaricus felinus, Agaricus stipatus, Agaricus vinosus, Drosophila appendiculata, Drosophila candolleana, Hypholoma appendiculatum, Hypholoma candolleanum, Hypholoma catarium, Hypholoma egenulum, Hypholoma felinum, Hypholomopsis appendiculata, Psathyra appendiculata, Psathyra candolleana, Psathyra corrugis, Psathyrella appendiculata, Psathyrella corrugis, Psathyrella egenula, Psathyrella microlepidota

Clustered brittlestem (Psathyrella multipedata)

Astylospora multipedata, Drosophila multipedata, Psathyra multipedata, Psathyra stipatissima

Psathyrella obtusata

Agaricus obtusatus, Drosophila obtusata, Drosophila spadiceogrisea, Psathyra obtusata, Psilocybe obtusata

Spring brittlestem (Psathyrella spadiceogrisea)

Agaricus pallescens, Agaricus spadiceogriseus, Drosophila exalbicans, Drosophila spadiceogrisea, Drosophila vernalis, Pilosace spadiceogriseus, Pratella spadiceogrisea, Psathyra obtusata, Psathyra spadiceogrisea, Psathyrella exalbicans, Psathyrella fatua, Psathyrella groegeri, Psathyrella obtusata, Psathyrella subnuda, Psathyrella vernalis, Psilocybe spadiceogrisea

SCHIZOPHYLLACEAE 

Splitgill (Schizophyllum commune)

Agaricus alneus, Agaricus multifidus, Apus alneus, Daedalea commune, Merulius alneus, Merulius communis, Scaphophorum agaricoides, Schizophyllum alneum, Schizophyllum alneus, Schizophyllum multifidum

STROPHARIACEAE 

Spring fieldcap (Agrocybe praecox)

Agaricus britzelmayrii, Agaricus candicans, Agaricus gibberosus, Agaricus praecox, Agaricus sphaleromorphus, Agaricus togularis, Agrocybe gibberosa, Agrocybe sphaleromorpha, Conocybe togularis, Dryophila praecox, Hylophila praecox, Hylophila togularis, Naucoria praecox, Pholiota gibberosa, Pholiota praecox, Pholiota sphaleromorpha, Pholiota togularis, Pholiotella gibberosa, Pholiotina togularis, Togaria praecox, Togaria sphaleromorpha, Togaria togularis

Flammula pinicola

Pholiota pinicola

Common rustgill (Gymnopilus penetrans)

Agaricus hybridus, Agaricus liquiritiae, Agaricus penetrans, Dryophila penetrans, Flammula croceolamellata, Flammula hybrida, Flammula penetrans, Fulvidula hybrida, Fulvidula penetrans, Gymnopilus hybridus, Naucoria penetrans

Gymnopilus picreus

Agaricus picreus, Flammula picrea, Fulvidula picrea

Hemipholiota populnea

Agaricus comosus, Agaricus destruens, Agaricus populneus, Dryophila destruens, Hemipholiota comosa, Hemipholiota destruens, Myxocybe destruens, Pholiota comosa, Pholiota destruens, Pholiota heteroclita, Pholiota populnea

Conifer tuft (Hypholoma capnoides)

Agaricus capnoides, Dryophila capnoides, Dryophila fascicularis, Geophila capnoides, Naematoloma capnoides, Psilocybe capnoides

Sulphur tuft (Hypholoma fasciculare)

Agaricus elaeodes, Agaricus fascicularis, Agaricus praticola, Agaricus sadleri, Agaricus subviridis, Clitocybe sadleri, Dryophila fascicularis, Geophila fascicularis, Hypholoma elaeodes, Hypholoma megapotamicum, Hypholoma subviride, Hypholoma sulphureum, Naematoloma capnoides, Naematoloma elaeodes, Naematoloma fasciculare, Naematoloma subviride, Pratella fascicularis, Psilocybe fascicularis, Psilocybe subviridis

Brick tuft (Hypholoma lateritium)

Agaricus carneolus, Agaricus lateritius, Agaricus pomposus, Agaricus sublateritius, Cortinarius schaefferi, Deconica squamosa, Dryophila sublateritia, Geophila sublateritia, Hypholoma sublateritium, Naematoloma sublateritium, Pratella lateritia, Psilocybe lateritia

Conifer woodtuft (Kuehneromyces lignicola)

Agaricus lignicola, Galerina myriadophylla, Kuehneromyces myriadophyllus, Naucoria lignicola, Pholiota lignicola

Sheathed woodtuft (Kuehneromyces mutabilis)

Agaricus mutabilis, Dryophila mutabilis, Galerina mutabilis, Lepiota caudicina, Pholiota mutabilis

Leratiomyces magnivelaris

Naematoloma magnivelaris, Psilocybe magnivelaris, Stropharia magnivelaris, Stropholoma magnivelaris

Alder scalycap (Pholiota alnicola)

Agaricus alnicola, Agaricus amaricans, Agaricus amarus, Agaricus apicreus, Dryophila alnicola, Flammula alnicola, Flammula amara, Flammula apicrea, Gymnopilus alnicola, Inocybe apicreus, Pholiota amara, Pholiota apicrea, Pholiota aromatica, Pholiota flavida, Pholiota salicicola, Pholiotina alnicola

Golden scalycap (Pholiota aurivella)

Agaricus adiposus, Agaricus aurivellus, Agaricus ceriferus, Agaricus squarrosus, Dryophila aurivella, Hypodendrum aurivellum, Lepiota squarrosa, Pholiota adiposa, Pholiota cerifera, Pholiota lilacifolia

Flaming scalycap (Pholiota flammans)

Agaricus flammans, Dryophila flammans, Hypodendrum flammans

Bonfire scalycap (Pholiota highlandensis)

Agaricus carbonarius, Agaricus highlandensis, Chalymmota carbonaria, Dryophila carbonaria, Flammula carbonaria, Flammula gigantea, Flammula highlandensis, Gymnopilus carbonarius, Gymnopilus highlandensis, Inocybe carbonaria, Naucoria highlandensis, Pholiota carbonaria, Pholiota persicina, Pholiotina carbonaria

Slimy scalycap (Pholiota lenta)

Agaricus glutinosus, Agaricus lentus, Dryophila lenta, Flammula lenta, Gymnopilus lentus, Hebeloma glutinosum, Hebeloma punctatum, Pholiotina lenta

Pholiota mixta

Agaricus filius, Agaricus mixtus, Flammula filia, Flammula fusa, Flammula mixta, Pholiota filia, Pholiota lenta, Pholiota xanthophaea

Shaggy scalycap (Pholiota spumosa)

Agaricus spumosus, Dryophila spumosa, Flammula spumosa, Gymnopilus spumosus, Pholiota graveolens, Pholiotina spumosa

Shaggy scalycap (Pholiota squarrosa)

Agaricus floccosus, Agaricus reflexus, Agaricus squarrosus, Agaricus verruculosus, Dryophila muelleri, Dryophila squarrosa, Fungus squarrosus, Gymnopus reflexus, Hypodendrum floccosum, Lepiota squarrosa, Pholiota jahnii, Pholiota muelleri, Pholiota verruculosa, Stropharia squarrosa

Pholiota squarrosoides

Agaricus squarrosoides, Hypodendrum squarrosoides

Mountain brownie (Psilocybe montana)

Agaricus atrorufus, Agaricus montanus, Agaricus ochreatus, Agaricus physaloides, Deconica atrorufa, Deconica montana, Deconica physaloides, Geophila atrorufa, Geophila physaloides, Pilosace ocreatus, Psathyra ocreata, Psilocybe atrorufa, Psilocybe ochreata, Psilocybe physaloides

Verdigris roundhead (Stropharia aeruginosa)

Agaricus aeruginosus, Geophila aeruginosa, Pratella aeruginosa, Psalliota aeruginosa, Psilocybe aeruginosa, Stropharia alpina

Conifer roundhead (Stropharia hornemannii)

Agaricus depilatus, Agaricus hornemannii, Fungus depilatus, Geophila depilata, Naematoloma hornemannii, Psilocybe hornemannii, Stropharia depilata

TRICHOLOMATACEAE 

Spring funnel (Bonomyces sinopicus)

Agaricus sinopicus, Clitocybe sinopica, Clitocybe sinopicoides, Clitocybe subsinopica, Omphalia sinopica

The humpback (Cantharellula umbonata)

Agaricus molliculus, Cantharellus dichotomus, Cantharellus umbonatus, Clitocybe mollicula, Clitocybe umbonata, Hygrophoropsis umbonata, Leotia lubrica, Merulius umbonatus

Fragrant funnel (Clitocybe fragrans)

Agaricus fragrans, Clitocybe deceptiva, Clitocybe depauperata, Clitocybe obsoleta, Lepista fragrans, Omphalia fragrans, Pseudolyophyllum fragrans

Common funnel (Clitocybe gibba)

Agaricus gibbus, Agaricus infundibuliformis, Agaricus maximus, Agaricus membranaceus, Clitocybe geotropa, Clitocybe infundibuliformis, Clitocybe maxima, Clitocybe membranacea, Infundibulicybe gibba, Omphalia gibba

Twotone funnel (Clitocybe metachroa)

Agaricus metachrous, Agaricus mortuosus, Clitocybe decembris, Clitocybe mortuosa, Lepista metachroa, Omphalia metachroa, Omphalia mortuosa, Omphalina mortuosa, Pseudolyophyllum metachroum

Clouded funnel (Clitocybe nebularis)

Agaricus nebularis, Clitocybe alba, Clitocybe stenophylla, Gymnopus nebularis, Lepista nebularis, Omphalia nebularis

Aniseed funnel (Clitocybe odora)

Agaricus anisatus, Agaricus moschatus, Agaricus odorus, Agaricus suaveolens, Agaricus trogii, Agaricus virens, Agaricus viridis, Clitocybe trogii, Clitocybe virens, Clitocybe viridis, Gymnopus odorus, Lepista odora, Mycena virens, Rubeolarius odorus

Frosty funnel (Clitocybe phyllophila)

Agaricus cerussatus, Agaricus difformis, Agaricus dilatatus, Agaricus monstrosus, Agaricus obtextus, Agaricus phyllophilus, Agaricus pithyophilus, Clitocybe cerussata, Clitocybe difformis, Clitocybe dilatata, Clitocybe monstrosa, Clitocybe obtexta, Clitocybe pithyophila, Clitocybe pseudonebularis, Lepista phyllophila, Omphalia cerussata, Omphalia phyllophila

Fool's funnel (Clitocybe rivulosa)

Agaricus rivulosus, Clitocybe dealbata, Omphalia rivulosa

Robust funnelcap (Clitocybe robusta)

Lepista robusta

Ivory funnel (Clitocybe sudorifica)

Clitocybe dealbata

Piggyback shanklet (Collybia cirrhata)

Agaricus amanitae, Agaricus cirrhatus, Agaricus ocellatus, Agaricus pallor, Agaricus tuberosus, Collybia amanitae, Collybia cirrata, Collybia ocellata, Lactarius ocellata, Microcollybia cirrhata, Sclerotium truncorum

Delicatula integrella

Agaricus integrellus, Delicatula bagnolensis, Mycena integrella, Omphalia caricicola, Omphalia integrella, Omphalina integrella

Trooping funnel (Infundibulicybe geotropa)

Agaricus geotropus, Agaricus pileolarius, Clitocybe geotropa, Clitocybe gilva, Clitocybe maxima, Clitocybe subinvoluta, Omphalia geotropa

Wood blewit (Lepista nuda)

Agaricus bicolor, Agaricus bulbosus, Agaricus nudus, Agaricus tyrianthinus, Clitocybe nuda, Clitocybe tyrianthina, Collybia lilacea, Cortinarius bicolor, Cortinarius nudus, Gyrophila nuda, Omphalia tyrianthina, Rhodopaxillus nudus, Tricholoma nudum, Tricholoma personatum

Lepista subconnexa

Clitocybe subconnexa

Stunted cavalier (Melanoleuca brevipes)

Agaricus brevipes, Gymnopus brevipes, Gyrophila brevipes, Gyrophila grammopodia, Tricholoma brevipes

Melanoleuca strictipes

Melanoleuca evenosa, Tricholoma cnista, Tricholoma evenosum, Tricholoma strictipes

Warty cavalier (Melanoleuca verrucipes)

Agaricus verrucipes, Armillaria verrucipes, Gyrophila verrucipes, Tricholoma verrucipes

Orange mock oyster (Phyllotopsis nidulans)

Agaricus jonquilla, Agaricus nidulans, Claudopus nidulans, Crepidotus jonquilla, Crepidotus nidulans, Dendrosarcus nidulans, Panus nidulans, Panus stevensonii, Pleurotus nidulans, Pocillaria stevensonii

Goblet (Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis)

Agaricus aithopus, Agaricus cinerascens, Agaricus cyathiformis, Agaricus ectypus, Agaricus rufolamellatus, Agaricus sordidus, Agaricus tardus, Cantharellula cyathiformis, Clitocybe cinerascens, Clitocybe cyathiformis, Omphalia cyathiformis, Omphalia tarda

Sphagnum greyling (Sphagnurus paluster)

Agaricus paluster, Agaricus thelephorus, Bryophyllum palustre, Collybia leucomyosotis, Collybia palustris, Collybia thelephora, Lyophyllum palustre, Mycena palustris, Tephrocybe palustris, Tephrophana palustris

Acrid knight (Tricholoma aestuans)

Agaricus aestuans, Gyrophila aestuans

Tricholoma arvernense

Tricholoma sejunctoides

Girdled knight (Tricholoma cingulatum)

Agaricus cingulatus, Armillaria cingulata, Tricholoma ramentaceum

Blue spot knight (Tricholoma columbetta)

Agaricus columbetta, Agaricus impolitus, Gyrophila columbetta, Gyrophila impolita, Tricholoma impolitum

Yellow knight (Tricholoma equestre)

Agaricus auratus, Agaricus aureus, Agaricus equestris, Agaricus flavovirens, Amanita punctata, Glutinaster equestris, Gyrophila equestris, Melanoleuca equestris, Tricholoma auratum, Tricholoma flavovirens

Booted knight (Tricholoma focale)

Agaricus focalis, Armillaria caussetta, Armillaria focalis, Cortinarius focalis, Tricholoma robustum

Matt knight (Tricholoma imbricatum)

Agaricus imbricatus, Agaricus vaccinus, Cortinellus imbricatus, Gyrophila imbricata, Tricholoma fusipes, Tricholoma subfusipes

Tacked knight (Tricholoma pessundatum)

Agaricus pessundatus, Agaricus stans, Gyrophila equestris, Gyrophila pessundata

Coalman (Tricholoma portentosum)

Agaricus portentosus, Gyrophila portentosa, Gyrophila sejuncta, Melanoleuca portentosa

Soapy knight (Tricholoma saponaceum)

Agaricus atrovirens, Agaricus cnista, Agaricus fusiformis, Agaricus napipes, Agaricus saponaceus, Gyrophila cnista, Gyrophila saponacea, Tricholoma atrovirens, Tricholoma boudieri, Tricholoma cnista

Deceiving knight (Tricholoma sejunctum)

Agaricus coryphaeus, Agaricus leucoxanthus, Agaricus sejunctus, Gyrophila equestris, Gyrophila sejuncta, Melanoleuca sejuncta, Tricholoma coryphaeum

Chemical knight (Tricholoma stiparophyllum)

Agaricus stiparophyllus, Tricholoma album, Tricholoma pseudoalbum

Sulphur knight (Tricholoma sulphureum)

Agaricus sulphureus, Gymnopus sulphureus, Gyrophila sulphurea, Tricholoma hemisulphureum

Grey knight (Tricholoma terreum)

Agaricus madreporius, Agaricus myomyces, Agaricus pullus, Agaricus terreus, Gymnopus myomyces, Tricholoma bisporigerum, Tricholoma myomyces

Scaly knight (Tricholoma vaccinum)

Agaricus polyphyllus, Agaricus rufolivescens, Agaricus vaccinus, Amanita punctata, Gyrophila vaccina

Ashen knight (Tricholoma virgatum)

Agaricus fumosus, Agaricus virgatus, Gyrophila virgata

Prunes and custard (Tricholomopsis decora)

Agaricus decorus, Clitocybe decora, Cortinellus decorus, Dendrosarcus decorus, Gyrophila decora, Pleurotus decorus, Tricholoma decorum, Tricholoma rutilans

Plums and custard (Tricholomopsis rutilans)

Agaricus albofimbriata, Agaricus aurantius, Agaricus rutilans, Agaricus serratis, Agaricus variegatus, Agaricus xerampelinus, Cortinellus rutilans, Gymnopus rutilans, Gyrophila rutilans, Pleurotus rutilans, Tricholoma albofimbriatum, Tricholoma rutilans, Tricholoma variegatum, Tricholomopsis variegata

TUBARIACEAE 

Felted twiglet (Tubaria conspersa)

Agaricus conspersus, Hylophila conspersa, Inocybe conspersa, Naucoria conspersa

Hawthorn twiglet (Tubaria dispersa)

Agaricus autochthonus, Agaricus dispersus, Agaricus sobrius, Galera autochthona, Hylophila autochthona, Naucoria autochthona, Naucoria sobria, Tubaria autochthona

Scurfy twiglet (Tubaria furfuracea)

Agaricus furfuraceus, Agaricus heterosticha, Agaricus sobrius, Hylophila pellucida, Hylophila sobria, Naucoria furfuracea, Naucoria sobria, Psilocybe heterosticha, Tubaria anthracophila, Tubaria heterosticha, Tubaria hiemalis, Tubaria pellucida

NOT ASSIGNED to a family 

White domecap (Leucocybe connata)

Agaricus connatus, Agaricus hebepodius, Clitocybe connata, Gyrophila connata, Lyophyllum connatum, Tricholoma connatum

Rhizocybe pruinosa

Agaricus pruinosus, Clitocybe pruinosa, Omphalia cyathiformis

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Amylocorticiales

AMYLOCORTICIACEAE 

Ceraceomyces sublaevis

Athelia sublaevis, Corticium sublaeve, Peniophora sublaevis, Peniophora sublevis

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Atheliales

ATHELIACEAE 

Athelia arachnoidea

Athelia bispora, Athelia epiphylla, Corticium arachnoideum, Corticium bisporum, Corticium centrifugum, Fibularhizoctonia carotae, Fusarium kuehnii, Hypochnus bisporus, Rhizoctonia carotae, Terana arachnoidea

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Auriculariales

AURICULARIACEAE 

Brown witches butter (Exidia cartilaginea)

Jelly fungus (Exidia nigricans)

Exidia glandulosa, Exidia plana, Tremella nigricans, Tremella plana

Amber jelly (Exidia recisa)

Tremella recisa

Pine jelly (Exidia saccharina)

Dacrymyces saccharinus, Tremella saccharina, Tremella spiculosa, Ulocolla saccharina

NOT ASSIGNED to a family 

Jelly tooth (Pseudohydnum gelatinosum)

Exidia gelatinosa, Hydnogloea gelatinosa, Hydnum gelatinosum, Steccherinum gelatinosum, Tremellodon gelatinosus

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Boletales

BOLETACEAE 

Penny bun (Boletus edulis)

Boletus betulicola, Boletus citrinus, Boletus clavipes, Boletus elephantinus, Boletus olivaceobrunneus, Boletus persoonii, Boletus quercicola, Boletus reticulatus, Boletus slovenicus, Boletus solidus, Boletus venturii, Dictyopus edulis, Leccinum edule, Leccinum elephantinum, Suillus citrinus, Tubiporus edulis, Tylopilus porphyrosporus

Rusty bolete (Boletus ferrugineus)

Boletus citrinovirens, Boletus spadiceus, Boletus variicolor, Suillus spadiceus, Suillus variicolor, Versipellis spadicea, Xerocomus ferrugineus, Xerocomus spadiceus, Xerocomus subtomentosus

Spruce bolete (Boletus piceinus)

Krombholziella piceina, Leccinum piceinum

Pine bolete (Boletus pinophilus)

Boletus aestivalis, Boletus edulis, Boletus pinicola, Dictyopus edulis

Peppery bolete (Chalciporus piperatus)

Boletus amarellus, Boletus hypochryseus, Boletus piperatus, Ceriomyces piperatus, Chalciporus amarellus, Chalciporus hypochryseus, Ixocomus piperatus, Leccinum piperatum, Suillus amarellus, Suillus piperatus, Versipellis amarella, Viscipellis piperata

Bay bolete (Imleria badia)

Boletus badius, Boletus castaneus, Boletus glutinosus, Boletus limatulus, Boletus vaccinus, Dictyopus aereus, Ixocomus badius, Rostkovites badia, Suillus badius, Suillus limatulus, Suillus vaccinus, Tubiporus vaccinus, Viscipellis badia, Xerocomus badius

Leccinum albostipitatum

Orange bolete (Leccinum aurantiacum)

Boletopsis rufa, Boletus aurantiacus, Boletus aurantius, Boletus quercinus, Boletus rufus, Boletus salicola, Boletus sanguinescens, Boletus scaber, Boletus versipellis, Gyroporus rufus, Krombholzia aurantiaca, Krombholzia rufescens, Krombholziella aurantiaca, Krombholziella quercina, Krombholziella rufa, Krombholziella salicola, Leccinum decipiens, Leccinum populinum, Leccinum quercinum, Leccinum rufum, Leccinum salicola, Trachypus aurantiacus

Ghost bolete (Leccinum holopus)

Boletus chioneus, Boletus holopus, Boletus scaber, Krombholzia holopus, Krombholzia scabra, Krombholziella americana, Krombholziella holopus, Leccinum aerugineum, Leccinum nucatum, Leccinum olivaceosum, Trachypus holopus, Trachypus scaber

Brown birch bolete (Leccinum scabrum)

Boletus albus, Boletus avellaneus, Boletus chalybaeus, Boletus gilletii, Boletus niveus, Boletus oxydabilis, Boletus roseofractus, Boletus rotundifoliae, Boletus rufescens, Boletus scaber, Ceriomyces scaber, Gyroporus scaber, Krombholzia oxydabilis, Krombholzia rotundifoliae, Krombholzia scabra, Krombholziella avellanea, Krombholziella chalybaea, Krombholziella nivea, Krombholziella oxydabilis, Krombholziella roseofracta, Krombholziella rotundifoliae, Krombholziella scabra, Krombholziella subcinnamomea, Leccinum avellaneum, Leccinum chalybaeum, Leccinum niveum, Leccinum oxydabile, Leccinum rigidipes, Leccinum roseofractum, Leccinum rotundifoliae, Leccinum subcinnamomeum, Leccinum umbrinoides, Suillus albus, Suillus gilletii, Trachypus scaber

Leccinum schistophilum

Krombholziella schistophila, Leccinum palustre

Mottled bolete (Leccinum variicolor)

Boletus variicolor, Krombholzia scabra, Krombholziella variicolor

Orange birch bolete (Leccinum versipelle)

Boletus atrostipitatus, Boletus aurantiacus, Boletus floccopus, Boletus percandidus, Boletus roseotinctus, Boletus rufescens, Boletus testaceoscaber, Boletus versipellis, Krombholzia aurantiaca, Krombholzia rufescens, Krombholziella atrostipitata, Krombholziella percandida, Krombholziella roseotincta, Krombholziella rufescens, Krombholziella versipellis, Leccinum atrostipitatum, Leccinum aurantiacum, Leccinum cerinum, Leccinum percandidum, Leccinum roseotinctum, Leccinum rufescens, Leccinum testaceoscabrum, Suillus versipellis, Trachypus rufescens

Foxy bolete (Leccinum vulpinum)

Boletus vulpinus, Krombholziella vulpina, Leccinum aurantiacum

Bitter bolete (Tylopilus felleus)

Boletus alutarius, Boletus felleus, Dictyopus felleus, Suillus alutarius, Suillus felleus, Tylopilus alutarius

Red cracking bolete (Xerocomellus chrysenteron)

Boletus chrysenteron, Boletus communis, Boletus pascuus, Ceriomyces communis, Suillus chrysenteron, Tylopilus sphagnorum, Versipellis chrysenteron, Xerocomellus armeniacus, Xerocomus armeniacus, Xerocomus chrysenteron, Xerocomus communis

Xerocomellus fennicus

Boletellus fennicus, Boletus fennicus, Xerocomus fennicus

Sepia bolete (Xerocomellus porosporus)

Boletus porosporus, Xerocomus porosporus

Xerocomellus pruinatus

Boletellus pruinatus, Boletus pascuus, Boletus pruinatus, Boletus subtomentosus, Suillus pruinatus, Versipellis pruinata, Xerocomus pascuus, Xerocomus pruinatus

Xerocomellus ripariellus

Boletellus ripariellus, Boletus ripariellus, Xerocomus ripariellus

CONIOPHORACEAE 

Wet rot (Coniophora puteana)

Aldridgea gelatinosa, Coniophora arida, Coniophora brunnea, Coniophora cellaris, Coniophora cerebella, Coniophora cuticularis, Coniophora gelatinosa, Coniophora incrustans, Coniophora incrustata, Coniophora laxa, Coniophora lurida, Coniophora luteocincta, Coniophora membranacea, Coniophora piceae, Corticium cellare, Corticium luteocinctum, Corticium puteanum, Coryne sarcoides, Fibrillaria ramosissima, Himantia ramosissima, Hypochnus brunneus, Hypochnus laxus, Merulius polychromus, Thelephora cerebella, Thelephora laxa, Thelephora luteocincta, Thelephora puteana, Tomentella brunnea

GOMPHIDIACEAE 

Slimy spike (Gomphidius glutinosus)

Agaricus adhaerens, Agaricus fuscus, Agaricus glutinosus, Agaricus mitratus, Agaricus velatus, Agaricus viscidus, Gomphus glutinosus, Leucogomphidius glutinosus

Rosy spike (Gomphidius roseus)

Gomphus glutinosus, Leucogomphidius roseus

GYROPORACEAE 

Chestnut bolete (Gyroporus castaneus)

Boletus castaneus, Boletus cyanescens, Boletus fulvidus, Boletus testaceus, Gyroporus ammophilus, Gyroporus microsporus, Leucobolites castaneus, Leucobolites fulvidus, Suillus castaneus, Suillus fulvidus, Suillus testaceus

Cornflower bolete (Gyroporus cyanescens)

Boletus constrictus, Boletus cyanescens, Boletus lacteus, Gyroporus lacteus, Gyroporus sulfureus, Leccinum constrictum, Leucoconius cyanescens, Suillus cyanescens

HYGROPHOROPSIDACEAE 

False chanterelle (Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca)

Agaricus aurantiacus, Agaricus subcantharellus, Cantharellus aurantiacus, Cantharellus brachypodus, Cantharellus ravenelii, Cantharellus rufescens, Clitocybe aurantiaca, Merulius aurantiacus, Merulius brachypodis, Merulius nigripes, Merulius ravenelii, Merulius rufescens

PAXILLACEAE 

Alder bolete (Gyrodon lividus)

Boletus brachyporus, Boletus chrysenteron, Boletus labyrinthicus, Boletus lividus, Boletus sistotrema, Boletus sistotremoides, Cladomeris sistotrema, Gyrodon labyrinthicus, Gyrodon sistotrema, Gyrodon sistotremoides, Uloporus lividus, Uloporus sistotrema

Brown rollrim (Paxillus involutus)

Agaricus adscendibus, Agaricus contiguus, Agaricus involutus, Omphalia involuta, Rhymovis involuta

Alder rollrim (Paxillus rubicundulus)

Paxillus filamentosus

SCLERODERMATACEAE 

Common earthball (Scleroderma citrinum)

Lycoperdon aurantium, Scleroderma aurantiacum, Scleroderma aurantium, Scleroderma lycoperdoides, Scleroderma vulgare

SUILLACEAE 

Bovine bolete (Suillus bovinus)

Agaricus bovinus, Boletus aestivus, Boletus bovinus, Boletus congoensis, Ixocomus bovinus, Mariaella bovina, Viscipellis bovina

Weeping bolete (Suillus granulatus)

Agaricus granulatus, Boletus boudieri, Boletus campanulatus, Boletus circinans, Boletus flavorufus, Boletus granulatus, Boletus heterosporus, Boletus lactifluus, Boletus longisporus, Boletus meridionalis, Boletus pictilis, Boletus rufopunctatus, Boletus violaceopunctatus, Ixocomus granulatus, Ixocomus pictilis, Leccinum lactifluum, Rostkovites boudieri, Rostkovites granulatus, Suillus lactifluus, Suillus roseobasis, Viscipellis boudieri, Viscipellis granulata

Larch bolete (Suillus grevillei)

Boletinus grevillei, Boletopsis elegans, Boletus annularius, Boletus clintonianus, Boletus cortinatus, Boletus elegans, Boletus grevillei, Cricunopus elegans, Ixocomus elegans, Ixocomus flavus, Ixocomus grevillei, Suillus clintonianus, Suillus elegans, Suillus proximus, Viscipellis elegans, Viscipellis flava

Slippery Jack (Suillus luteus)

Boletopsis lutea, Boletus luteus, Boletus volvatus, Cricunopus luteus, Ixocomus luteus, Viscipellis luteus

Velvet bolete (Suillus variegatus)

Boletopsis squalida, Boletus aureus, Boletus squalidus, Boletus variegatus, Ixocomus variegatus, Suillus squalidus, Versipellis variegata

TAPINELLACEAE 

Velvet rollrim (Tapinella atrotomentosa)

Agaricus atrotomentosus, Paxillus atrotomentosus, Paxillus bambusinus, Rhymovis atrotomentosa, Sarcopaxillus atrotomentosus

Oyster rollrim (Tapinella panuoides)

Agaricus acheruntius, Agaricus atrotomentosus, Agaricus panuoides, Crepidotus panuoides, Paxillus acheruntius, Paxillus fagi, Paxillus panuoides, Plicaturella panuoides, Rhymovis panuoides, Serpula panuoides

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Cantharellales

BOTRYOBASIDIACEAE 

Botryobasidium subcoronatum

Corticium subcoronatum, Pellicularia subcoronata

CANTHARELLACEAE 

Chanterelle (Cantharellus cibarius)

Agaricus alectorolophoides, Agaricus chantarellus, Alectorolophoides cibarius, Cantharellus alborufescens, Cantharellus carneoalbus, Cantharellus edulis, Cantharellus neglectus, Cantharellus pallens, Cantharellus rufipes, Cantharellus vulgaris, Chanterel alectorolophoides, Chanterel chantarellus, Craterellus cibarius, Merulius alectorolophoides, Merulius chantarellus, Merulius cibarius

Horn of plenty (Craterellus cornucopioides)

Cantharellus cornucopiae, Cantharellus cornucopioides, Craterella cornucopioides, Craterellus ochrosporus, Dendrosarcus cornucopioides, Helvella cornucopioides, Merulius cornucopioides, Merulius purpureus, Octospora cornucopioides, Pezicula cornucopioides, Peziza cornucopioides, Pleurotus cornucopioides, Sterbeeckia cornucopioides

Trumpet chanterelle (Craterellus tubaeformis)

Agaricus cantharelloides, Agaricus pruinatus, Cantharellus cantharelloides, Cantharellus infundibuliformis, Cantharellus tubaeformis, Cantharellus xanthopus, Chanterel infundibuliformis, Craterellus cantharelloides, Helvella cantharelloides, Helvella tubaeformis, Merulius cantharelloides, Merulius fuligineus, Merulius hydrolips, Merulius infundibuliformis, Merulius lutescens, Merulius pruinatus, Merulius tubiformis, Merulius xanthopus, Peziza undulata, Trombetta lutescens

CLAVULINACEAE 

Grey coral (Clavulina cinerea)

Clavaria cinerea, Clavaria fuliginea, Clavaria grisea, Clavulina reae, Corallium cinereum, Merisma cinereum, Ramaria cinerea

Crested coral (Clavulina coralloides)

Clavaria coralloides, Clavaria coralloides-cinerea, Clavaria cristata, Clavaria elegans, Clavaria fimbriata, Clavaria rugosa, Clavulina cristata, Ramaria alba, Ramaria cristata, Stichoramaria cristata

Moss club (Multiclavula vernalis)

Clavaria vernalis, Clavulinopsis vernalis, Stichoclavaria vernalis

HYDNACEAE 

Wood hedgehog (Hydnum repandum)

Dentinum albidum, Dentinum repandum, Fungus erinaceus, Hydnum albidum, Hydnum album, Hydnum aurantium, Hydnum bicolor, Hydnum bulbosum, Hydnum clandestinum, Hydnum diffractum, Hydnum flavidum, Hydnum imbricatum, Hydnum medium, Hydnum pallidum, Hydnum rufescens, Hydnum tubaeforme, Hydnum washingtonianum, Hypothele repanda, Sarcodon abietinus, Sarcodon repandus, Tyrodon repandus

Terracotta hedgehog (Hydnum rufescens)

Dentinum rufescens, Hydnum repandum, Hydnum sulcatipes, Tyrodon rufescens

Aromatic earthfan (Sistotrema confluens)

Hydnotrema confluens, Hydnum sublamellosum, Irpex anomalus, Irpex confluens, Sistotrema ericetorum, Sistotrema membranaceum, Sistotrema sublamellosum, Trechispora ericetorum

TULASNELLACEAE 

Tulasnella violea

Corticium violeum, Hypochnus violeus, Tulasnella incarnata

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Corticiales

CORTICIACEAE 

Corticium roseum

Aleurodiscus roseus, Athelia rosea, Corticium roseolum, Himantia rosea, Hypochnus roseus, Laeticorticium roseum, Lyomyces roseus, Peniophora rosea, Terana rosea, Thelephora rosea

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Geastrales

GEASTRACEAE 

Sessile earthstar (Geastrum fimbriatum)

Geastrum rufescens, Geastrum sessile, Geastrum tunicatum, Lycoperdon sessile

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Gloeophyllales

GLOEOPHYLLACEAE 

Anise mazegill (Gloeophyllum odoratum)

Anisomyces odoratus, Boletus annulatus, Boletus ceratophorus, Boletus odoratus, Boletus polymorphus, Ceratophora fribergensis, Ceratophora odorata, Daedaleopsis odorata, Fomes odoratus, Helvella subterranea, Ochroporus odoratus, Osmoporus odoratus, Polyporus odoratus, Polyporus roseus, Polyporus rubiginosus, Polyporus vajsii, Trametes americana, Trametes odorata

Conifer mazegill (Gloeophyllum sepiarium)

Agaricus asserculorum, Agaricus boletiformis, Agaricus sepiarius, Agaricus undulatus, Daedalea sepiaria, Daedalea ungulata, Gloeophyllum ungulatum, Lenzites argentina, Lenzites sepiaria, Merulius sepiarius

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Gomphales

CLAVARIADELPHACEAE 

Ochre club (Clavariadelphus ligula)

Clavaria ligula, Clavaria ophioglossoides

GOMPHACEAE 

Pig's ear (Gomphus clavatus)

Cantharellus brevipes, Cantharellus clavatus, Clavaria elveloides, Clavaria truncata, Craterellus clavatus, Gomphora clavata, Gomphus truncatus, Merulius brevipes, Merulius clavatus, Neurophyllum clavatum, Thelephora clavata, Trombetta clavata

Green-staining coral (Phaeoclavulina abietina)

Clavaria abietina, Clavaria ochraceovirens, Clavaria virescens, Clavariella abietina, Hydnum abietinum, Merisma abietinum, Ramaria abietina, Ramaria ochraceovirens, Ramaria virescens

Ramaria eumorpha

Clavaria abietina, Clavaria invalii, Clavariella eumorpha, Ramaria invalii

Ramaria flava

Clavaria flava, Corallium flavum, Coralloides flavus, Ramaria flavobrunnescens

LENTARIACEAE 

Lentaria subcaulescens

Clavaria subcaulescens

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Hymenochaetales

HYMENOCHAETACEAE 

Asterodon ferruginosus

Shiny cinnamon polypore (Coltricia cinnamomea)

Boletus cinnamomeus, Coltricia oblectans, Coltricia parvula, Coltricia perennis, Microporus bulbipes, Microporus cinnamomeus, Microporus oblectans, Microporus parvulus, Pelloporus cinnamomeus, Pelloporus fimbriatus, Polyporus baudysii, Polyporus biformis, Polyporus bulbipes, Polyporus casimiri, Polyporus cinnamomeus, Polyporus cladonia, Polyporus oblectans, Polyporus parvulus, Polyporus perdurans, Polyporus perennis, Polyporus splendens, Polyporus subsericeus, Polystictus bulbipes, Polystictus cinnamomeus, Polystictus cladonia, Polystictus oblectans, Polystictus parvulus, Polystictus perdurans, Polystictus perennis, Polystictus splendens, Strilia cinnamomea, Strilia cinnamomeus, Xanthochrous bulbipes, Xanthochrous cinnamomeus, Xanthochrous oblectans, Xanthochrous parvulus, Xanthochrous perdurans, Xanthochrous splendens

Tiger's eye (Coltricia perennis)

Boletus confluens, Boletus cyathiformis, Boletus fimbriatus, Boletus infundibulum, Boletus lejeunii, Boletus leucoporus, Boletus perennis, Boletus perfosssus, Boletus subtomentosus, Coltricia connata, Microporus perennis, Ochroporus perennis, Pelloporus fimbriatus, Pelloporus parvulus, Pelloporus perennis, Polyporus parvulus, Polyporus perennis, Polyporus scutellatus, Polystictus decurrens, Polystictus perennis, Polystictus prolifer, Suillus perennis, Trametes perennis, Xanthochrous perennis

Elbowpatch crust (Fomitiporia punctata)

Fomes platincola, Fomitiporella punctata, Fomitiporia dryophila, Fomitiporia earleae, Fomitiporia jamaicensis, Fomitiporia laminata, Fomitiporia langloisii, Fomitiporia lloydii, Fomitiporia maxonii, Fomitiporia obliquiformis, Fomitiporia tsugina, Fuscoporella costaricensis, Fuscoporia carteri, Fuscoporia dryophila, Fuscoporia punctata, Phellinus friesianus, Phellinus maxonii, Phellinus punctatus, Polyporus maxonii, Polyporus punctatus, Poria costaricensis, Poria dryophila, Poria earleae, Poria friesiana, Poria jamaicensis, Poria laminata, Poria langloisii, Poria lloydii, Poria maxonii, Poria obliquiformis, Poria punctata, Poria tsugina, Poria viticola

Robust bracket (Fomitiporia robusta)

Agaricus aestriplex, Fomes crustosus, Fomes haematoxyli, Fomes rhaponticus, Fomes robustus, Fomes setulosus, Fomes squarrosus, Fomes texanus, Fomes tuberosus, Fomes ungulatus, Fomes yasudae, Fomitiporia texana, Ochroporus robustus, Phellinus aestriplex, Phellinus robustus, Phellinus texanus, Placodes roburneus, Polyporus aestriplex, Polyporus bakeri, Polyporus buxi, Polyporus robustus, Pyropolyporus crustosus, Pyropolyporus haematoxyli, Pyropolyporus texanus, Scindalma robustum, Ungularia tuberosa

Oak curtain crust (Hymenochaete rubiginosa)

Auricularia ferruginea, Helvella rubiginosa, Hymenochaete ferruginea, Stereum ferrugineum, Stereum rubiginosum, Thelephora ferruginea, Thelephora rubiginosa

Chaga (Inonotus obliquus)

Boletus obliquus, Fomes igniarius, Fomes obliquus, Fuscoporia obliqua, Mucronoporus obliqua, Phaeoporus obliquus, Phellinus obliquus, Physisporus obliquus, Polyporus obliquus, Poria obliqua, Scindalma obliquum, Xanthochrous obliquus

Phellinidium ferrugineofuscum

Fuscoporia ferrugineofusca, Fuscoporia marginella, Phellinus ferrugineofuscus, Polyporus ferrugineofuscus, Polyporus marginellus, Poria ferrugineofusca, Poria labyrinthica, Poria marginella

Phellinopsis conchata

Boletus conchatus, Boletus salicinus, Cryptoderma cercidiphyllum, Fomes conchatus, Fomes densus, Fomes elegans, Fomes loricatus, Fomes salicinus, Mucronoporus conchatus, Mucronoporus salicinus, Ochroporus conchatus, Ochroporus salicinus, Phellinus conchatus, Phellinus densus, Phellinus salicinus, Physisporus salicinus, Placodes conchatus, Placodes salicinus, Polyporus conchatus, Polyporus fuscolutescens, Polyporus loricatus, Polyporus plicatus, Polyporus salicinus, Poria fuscolutescens, Porodaedalea cercidiphyllum, Porodaedalea conchata, Pyropolyporus conchatus, Scindalma conchatum, Scindalma loricatum, Scindalma salicinum, Trametes conchata, Xanthochrous conchatus

Willow bracket (Phellinus igniarius)

Agaricus igniarius, Boletus fomentarius, Boletus igniarius, Boletus nigricans, Boletus ungulatus, Fomes fomentarius, Fomes igniarius, Fomes nigricans, Fomes roburneus, Fomes trivialis, Fomes ungulatus, Ganoderma triviale, Mucronoporus igniarius, Mucronoporus nigricans, Ochroporus alni, Ochroporus igniarius, Ochroporus nigricans, Phellinus alni, Phellinus nigricans, Phellinus pomaceus, Phellinus trivialis, Placodes igniarius, Placodes nigricans, Polyporites igniarius, Polyporus igniarius, Polyporus nigricans, Polyporus roburneus, Poria plicata, Pseudofomes nigricans, Pyropolyporus igniarius, Scindalma igniarium, Scindalma nigricans, Scindalma roburneum, Scindalma ungulatum, Ungulina roburnea

Smooth bristle bracket (Phellinus laevigatus)

Agaricus laevigatus, Fomes igniarius, Fomes obliquus, Fomitiporia pereffusa, Fuscoporella ludoviciana, Fuscoporia laevigata, Ochroporus laevigatus, Polyporus igniarius, Polyporus laevigatus, Poria contigua, Poria ferruginosa, Poria laevigata, Poria ludoviciana, Poria pereffusa

Aspen bracket (Phellinus tremulae)

Fomes igniarius, Fomes tremulae, Ochroporus tremulae

Porodaedalea laricis

Phellinus laricis, Phellinus pini, Xanthochrous pini

Pine bracket (Porodaedalea pini)

Boletus pini, Cryptoderma pini, Daedalea pini, Fomes pini, Inonotus pini, Ochroporus pini, Phellinus microporus, Phellinus pini, Polyporus pini, Trametes pini, Trametites pini, Xanthochrous pini

Pseudochaete tabacina

Auricularia tabacina, Daedalea lirellosa, Helvella nicotiana, Hymenochaete avellana, Hymenochaete badioferruginea, Hymenochaete crocata, Hymenochaete nigrescens, Hymenochaete obesa, Hymenochaete tabacina, Phlebia lirellosa, Stereum avellanum, Stereum badioferrugineum, Stereum crocatum, Stereum nicotianum, Stereum tabacinum, Thelephora avellana, Thelephora cerasi, Thelephora crocata, Thelephora juratensis, Thelephora tabacina

Alder bracket (Xanthoporia radiata)

Boletus radiatus, Fomes variegatus, Inoderma radiatum, Inodermus radiatus, Inonotus radiatus, Mensularia radiata, Microporus aureonitens, Microporus radiatus, Ochroporus radiatus, Polyporus aureonitens, Polyporus coffeaceus, Polyporus cucullatus, Polyporus radiatus, Polystictus aureonitens, Polystictus radiatus, Polystictus scrobiculatus, Trametes radiata, Xanthochrous aureonitens, Xanthochrous radiatus

REPETOBASIDIACEAE 

Sidera lenis

Amyloporia lenis, Antrodia lenis, Antrodiella lenis, Cinereomyces lenis, Diplomitoporus lenis, Physisporus lenis, Polyporus bullosus, Polyporus chakasskensis, Poria bullosa, Poria calcea, Poria chakasskensis, Poria consimilis, Poria earlei, Poria lenis, Poria lunata, Poria lunulispora, Poria minutipora, Poria montana, Poria subvulgaris, Poria tenuipora, Skeletocutis lenis

SCHIZOPORACEAE 

Hyphodontia radula

Boletus radula, Chaetoporus radula, Coriolus cerasi, Corticium hydnans, Hydnum cerasi, Hydnum flexuosum, Irpex cerasi, Kneiffiella radula, Odontia cerasi, Odontia macroverruca, Physisporus radula, Polyporus cerasi, Polyporus laevigatus, Polyporus radula, Polyporus vaporarius, Poria eyrei, Poria radula, Poria vaporaria, Poria versipora, Radulum hydnans, Schizopora radula, Sistotrema cerasi, Sistotrema laevigatum, Sistotrema leucoplaca, Xylodon cerasi

Split porecrust (Schizopora paradoxa)

Agaricus versiporus, Boletus incertus, Coriolus obliquus, Daedalea mollis, Hydnum obliquum, Hydnum paradoxum, Hyphodontia paradoxa, Irpex daedaleaeformis, Irpex decumbens, Irpex deformis, Irpex obliquus, Irpex paradoxus, Irpex porosolamellatus, Kneiffiella paradoxa, Lenzites paradoxa, Oxyporus pseudo-obducens, Polyporus incertus, Polyporus laciniatus, Polyporus obliquus, Polyporus vaporarius, Polyporus versiporus, Poria albofulva, Poria incerta, Poria laciniata, Poria membranicincta, Poria mucida, Poria pseudo-obducens, Poria vaporaria, Poria versipora, Schizopora laciniata, Schizopora versipora, Sistotrema obliquum, Sistotrema paradoxum, Xylodon deformis, Xylodon obliquus, Xylodon paradoxus, Xylodon versiporus

Toothed crust (Xylodon radula)

Basidioradulum radula, Hydnum radula, Hydnum spathulatum, Hyphoderma radula, Radulum corallinum, Radulum epileucum, Radulum orbiculare, Radulum quercinum, Radulum radula, Radulum tomentosum, Sistotrema digitatum, Sistotrema radula, Xylodon digitatus

NOT ASSIGNED to a family 

Purplepore bracket (Trichaptum abietinum)

Boletus abietinus, Boletus incarnatus, Boletus purpurascens, Coriolus abietinus, Coriolus dentiporus, Hirschioporus abietinus, Hirschioporus fuscoviolaceus, Hydnum parasiticum, Microporus pusio, Physisporus caesioalbus, Polyporus abietinus, Polyporus dentiporus, Polyporus favillaceus, Polyporus parvulus, Polystictus abietinus, Polystictus parvulus, Polystictus pusio, Poria dentipora, Poria favillacea, Trametes abietina

Purple toothed polypore (Trichaptum biforme)

Bjerkandera biformis, Coriolus biformis, Coriolus elongatus, Coriolus friesii, Coriolus laceratus, Coriolus pergamenus, Coriolus prolificans, Coriolus sartwellii, Coriolus sublimitatus, Heteroporus pergamenus, Hirschioporus elongatus, Hirschioporus friesii, Hirschioporus pergamenus, Irpex elongatus, Microporellus friesii, Microporus biformis, Microporus candicans, Microporus elongatus, Microporus evolvens, Microporus friesii, Microporus inquinatus, Microporus laceratus, Microporus pergamenus, Microporus prolificans, Microporus sartwellii, Polyporus biformis, Polyporus candicans, Polyporus ehretiae, Polyporus elongatus, Polyporus evolvens, Polyporus friesii, Polyporus hodgkinsoniae, Polyporus inquinatus, Polyporus laceratus, Polyporus menandianus, Polyporus pergamenus, Polyporus prolificans, Polyporus pseudopargamenus, Polyporus sartwellii, Polystictus biformis, Polystictus candicans, Polystictus elongatus, Polystictus evolvens, Polystictus friesii, Polystictus hodgkinsoniae, Polystictus inquinatus, Polystictus laceratus, Polystictus pergamenus, Polystictus prolificans, Polystictus sartwellii, Polystictus sublimitatus, Spongipellis laceratus, Trametes biformis, Trametes friesii, Trametes pargamena, Trichaptum pargamenum

Trichaptum fuscoviolaceum

Acia hollii, Agaricus decipiens, Boletus decipiens, Hirschioporus fuscoviolaceus, Hydnum candidum, Hydnum decipiens, Hydnum fuscoviolaceum, Hydnum hollii, Irpex candidus, Irpex fuscoviolaceus, Irpex violaceus, Merulius violaceus, Odontia hollii, Polyporus abietinus, Sistotrema candidum, Sistotrema carneum, Sistotrema fuscoviolaceum, Sistotrema hollii, Sistotrema violaceum, Trametes abietina, Trichaptum hollii, Xylodon candidus, Xylodon fuscoviolaceus

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Polyporales

FOMITOPSIDACEAE 

Antrodia pulvinascens

Poria pulvinascens

Antrodia serialis

Boletus serialis, Coriolellus callosus, Coriolellus serialis, Coriolus serialis, Daedalea serialis, Fomitopsis serialis, Physisporus callosus, Polyporus callosus, Polyporus corallopodus, Polyporus echinatus, Polyporus favogineus, Polyporus fechtneri, Polyporus pallidissimus, Polyporus pseudoannosus, Polyporus serialis, Polyporus vaporarius, Polystictus serialis, Poria callosa, Poria echinata, Pycnoporus serialis, Trametes contigua, Trametes serialis

Antrodia xantha

Amyloporia lenis, Amyloporia xantha, Amyloporiella flava, Antrodia flava, Chaetoporellus greschikii, Daedalea xantha, Physisporus flavus, Physisporus xanthus, Polyporus flavus, Polyporus selectus, Polyporus sulphurellus, Polyporus xanthus, Poria greschikii, Poria selecta, Poria sulphurella, Poria xantha

Climacocystis borealis

Abortiporus borealis, Bjerkandera borealis, Bjerkandera irpicoides, Boletus borealis, Daedalea borealis, Grifola pacifica, Heteroporus borealis, Inonotus irpicoides, Leptoporus borealis, Polyporus ambiens, Polyporus borealis, Polyporus irpicoides, Polyporus pacificus, Polyporus piceus, Polystictus borealis, Postia borealis, Spongipellis ambiens, Spongipellis borealis, Tyromyces borealis

Oak mazegill (Daedalea quercina)

Agarico-suber daedaleum, Agaricus antiquus, Agaricus labyrinthiformis, Agaricus quercinus, Antrodia hexagonoides, Daedalea inzengae, Daedalea nigricans, Daedaleites quercinus, Hexagonia minor, Lenzites quercina, Merulius quercinus, Striglia inzengae, Striglia quercina, Trametes hexagonoides, Trametes quercina

Red-belted bracket (Fomitopsis pinicola)

Antrodia serpens, Antrodia tuber, Boletus fulvus, Boletus marginatus, Boletus pinicola, Boletus semiovatus, Coriolus helveolus, Favolus pinihalepensis, Fomes albus, Fomes cinnamomeus, Fomes lychneus, Fomes marginatus, Fomes pinicola, Fomes pini-halepensis, Fomes subungulatus, Fomes thomsonii, Fomitopsis marginata, Fomitopsis subungulata, Friesia rubra, Ganoderma rubrum, Ischnoderma helveolum, Mensularia alba, Mensularia marginata, Piptoporus helveolus, Placodes helveolus, Placodes marginatus, Placodes pinicola, Polyporus cinnamomeus, Polyporus helveolus, Polyporus marginatus, Polyporus parvulus, Polyporus pinicola, Polyporus ponderosus, Polyporus semiovatus, Polyporus thomsonii, Pseudofomes pinicola, Scindalma cinnamomeum, Scindalma marginatum, Scindalma semiovatum, Scindalma thomsonii, Trametes marginata, Trametes pinicola, Ungularia parvula, Ungulina marginata, Ungulina pinicola

Ischnoderma resinosum

Boletus fuliginosus, Boletus resinosus, Cladomeris fuliginosa, Fomes fuliginosus, Fomes resinosus, Fomitopsis resinosa, Ischnoderma fuliginosum, Ochroporus resinosus, Placodes resinosus, Polyporus fuliginosus, Polyporus resinosus, Scindalma fuliginosum, Ungulina fuliginosa

Chicken of the woods (Laetiporus sulphureus)

Agarico-carnis flammula, Agarico-pulpa styptica, Agaricus speciosus, Boletus caudicinus, Boletus citrinus, Boletus coriaceus, Boletus lingua-cervina, Boletus ramosus, Boletus sulphureus, Boletus tenax, Calvatia versispora, Ceriomyces aurantiacus, Ceriomyces neumanii, Cladomeris casearius, Cladomeris sulphurea, Cladoporus ramosus, Cladoporus sulphureus, Grifola sulphurea, Laetiporus cincinnatus, Laetiporus speciosus, Laetiporus versisporus, Leptoporus casearius, Leptoporus ramosus, Leptoporus sulphureus, Merisma sulphureum, Polypilus casearius, Polypilus caudicinus, Polypilus sulphureus, Polyporellus caudicinus, Polyporellus rubricus, Polyporus casearius, Polyporus caudicinus, Polyporus cincinnatus, Polyporus ramosus, Polyporus rostafinskii, Polyporus rubricus, Polyporus sulphureus, Polyporus todari, Ptychogaster aurantiacus, Ptychogaster aureus, Ptychogaster versisporus, Sistotrema sulphureum, Sporotrichum versisporum, Stereum speciosum, Tyromyces sulphureus

Dyer's mazegill (Phaeolus schweinitzii)

Boletus sistotrema, Boletus sistotremoides, Calodon spadiceus, Cladomeris schweinitzii, Cladomeris spongia, Coltricia schweinitzii, Daedalea fusca, Daedalea spadicea, Daedalea suberosa, Hapalopilus schweinitzii, Hydnellum spadiceum, Hydnum spadiceum, Inodermus schweinitzii, Inonotus herbergii, Inonotus spongia, Inonotus sulphureopulverulentus, Mucronoporus spongia, Ochroporus sistotremoides, Phaeodon spadiceus, Phaeolus sistotremoides, Phaeolus spadiceus, Phaeolus spongia, Polyporus herbergii, Polyporus holophaeus, Polyporus schweinitzii, Polyporus sistotremoides, Polyporus spongia, Polyporus sulphureopulverulentus, Polystictus herbergii, Polystictus holophaeus, Polystictus holopleus, Polystictus schweinitzii, Romellia sistotremoides, Sistotrema spadiceum, Xanthochrous waterlotii

Birch polypore (Piptoporus betulinus)

Agarico-pulpa pseudoagaricon, Boletus betulinus, Boletus suberosus, Fomes betulinus, Placodes betulinus, Polyporus betulinus, Ungularia betulina, Ungulina betulina

Conifer blueing bracket (Postia caesia)

Bjerkandera caesia, Bjerkandera ciliatula, Boletus caesius, Boletus candidus, Boletus coeruleus, Cyanosporus caesius, Hemidiscia coerulea, Leptoporus caesius, Leptoporus candidus, Leptoporus coeruleus, Leptoporus lacteus, Meripilus candidus, Oligoporus caesius, Polyporus alni, Polyporus caesiocoloratus, Polyporus caesius, Polyporus candidus, Polyporus ciliatulus, Polyporus coeruleus, Polyporus lacteus, Polystictus caesius, Spongiporus caesius, Tyromyces caesius

Powderpuff bracket (Postia ptychogaster)

Arongylium fuliginoides, Ceriomyces albus, Ceriomyces richonii, Leptoporus ptychogaster, Oligoporus ptychogaster, Oligoporus ustilaginoides, Polyporus destructor, Polyporus ptychogaster, Polyporus ustilaginoides, Ptychogaster albus, Ptychogaster flavescens, Ptychogaster fuliginoides, Tyromyces ptychogaster

Pycnoporellus fulgens

Creolophus fulgens, Dryodon fulgens, Hapalopilus fibrillosus, Hydnum fulgens, Inoderma fibrillosum, Inonotus fibrillosus, Microporus aurantiacus, Microporus lithuanicus, Phaeolus aurantiacus, Phaeolus fibrillosus, Polyporus aurantiacus, Polyporus fibrillosus, Polyporus lithuanicus, Polystictus aurantiacus, Polystictus lithuanicus, Pycnoporellus fibrillosus

GANODERMATACEAE 

Artist's bracket (Ganoderma applanatum)

Boletus applanatus, Boletus fomentarius, Elfvingia applanata, Elfvingia megaloma, Fomes applanatus, Fomes gelsicola, Fomes incrassatus, Fomes leucophaeus, Fomes longoporus, Fomes megaloma, Fomes stevenii, Fomes vegetus, Friesia applanata, Friesia vegeta, Ganoderma flabelliforme, Ganoderma gelsicola, Ganoderma incrassatum, Ganoderma leucophaeum, Ganoderma lipsiense, Ganoderma megaloma, Phaeoporus applanatus, Placodes applanatus, Placodes vegetus, Polyporus applanatus, Polyporus concentricus, Polyporus incrassatus, Polyporus leucophaeus, Polyporus megaloma, Polyporus merismoides, Polyporus stevenii, Polyporus subganodermicus, Polyporus vegetus, Scindalma gelsicola, Scindalma incrassatum, Scindalma leucophaeum, Scindalma megaloma, Scindalma stevenii, Scindalma vegetum, Ungularia subganodermica

Lacquered bracket (Ganoderma lucidum)

Agarico-igniarium trulla, Agaricus lignosus, Agaricus pseudoboletus, Boletus castaneus, Boletus crustatus, Boletus dimidiatus, Boletus flabelliformis, Boletus laccatus, Boletus lucidus, Boletus ramulosum, Boletus rugosus, Boletus supinus, Boletus verniceus, Boletus vernicosus, Fomes japonicus, Fomes lucidus, Fomes resinaceus, Ganoderma japonicum, Ganoderma mongolicum, Ganoderma nitens, Ganoderma ostreatum, Ganoderma pseudoboletus, Ganoderma resinaceum, Grifola lucida, Phaeoporus lucidus, Placodes lucidus, Polyporus japonicus, Polyporus laccatus, Polyporus lucidus, Scindalma japonicum

MERIPILACEAE 

Hen of the woods (Grifola frondosa)

Agaricus frondosus, Boletus cristatus, Boletus elegans, Boletus frondosus, Boletus intybaceus, Caloporus frondosus, Cladodendron frondosum, Cladomeris frondosa, Cladomeris intybacea, Fungus squamatin-incumbens, Grifola albicans, Grifola intybacea, Merisma frondosum, Merisma intybaceum, Polypilus frondosus, Polypilus intybaceus, Polyporus albicans, Polyporus barrelieri, Polyporus frondosus, Polyporus intybaceus

MERULIACEAE 

Smoky bracket (Bjerkandera adusta)

Agaricus crispus, Bjerkandera isabellina, Bjerkandera scanica, Boletus adustus, Boletus carpineus, Boletus concentricus, Boletus crispus, Boletus fuscoporus, Boletus isabellinus, Boletus pelleporus, Coriolus alabamensis, Daedalea fennica, Daedalea oudemansii, Daedalea solubilis, Gloeoporus adustus, Gloeoporus crispus, Grifola adusta, Leptoporus adustus, Leptoporus albellus, Leptoporus crispus, Leptoporus nigrellus, Microporus gloeoporoides, Microporus lindheimeri, Polyporus adustus, Polyporus amesii, Polyporus atropileus, Polyporus burtii, Polyporus carpineus, Polyporus cinerascens, Polyporus crispus, Polyporus curreyanus, Polyporus digitalis, Polyporus dissitus, Polyporus excavatus, Polyporus fumosogriseus, Polyporus halesiae, Polyporus isabellinus, Polyporus lindheimeri, Polyporus macrosporus, Polyporus murinus, Polyporus nigrellus, Polyporus ochraceocinereus, Polyporus scanicus, Polyporus secernibilis, Polyporus subcinereus, Polyporus tegumentosus, Polystictus adustus, Polystictus alabamensis, Polystictus carpineus, Polystictus gloeoporoides, Polystictus puberulus, Poria argentea, Poria curreyana, Tyromyces adustus

Big smoky bracket (Bjerkandera fumosa)

Agaricus imberbis, Bjerkandera fragrans, Bjerkandera holmiensis, Bjerkandera pallescens, Boletus fumosus, Boletus imberbis, Cladomeris imberbis, Cladomeris saligna, Daedalea imberbis, Daedalea saligna, Gloeoporus fumosus, Grifola fumosa, Grifola funosa, Leptoporus fumosus, Leptoporus imberbis, Meripilus salignus, Merisma imberbis, Merisma salignum, Merulius demissus, Polyporus aberrans, Polyporus decurrens, Polyporus demissus, Polyporus emergens, Polyporus eminens, Polyporus fragrans, Polyporus fumosus, Polyporus hederae, Polyporus imberbis, Polyporus pallescens, Polyporus robiniae, Polyporus salignus, Polyporus tyttlianus, Polystictoides fumosus, Polystictoides pallescens, Polystictus pallescens, Tyromyces fumosus

Hyphoderma setigerum

Corticium latitans, Corticium myxosporum, Corticium setigerum, Fibricium subtestaceum, Grandinia arachnoidea, Grandinia parasitica, Hyphoderma asperum, Hyphoderma spiculosum, Hyphoderma subtestaceum, Kneiffia latitans, Kneiffia setigera, Kneiffiella latitans, Kneiffiella setigera, Odontia acerina, Odontia isabellinococcinea, Odontia setigera, Peniophora aspera, Peniophora latitans, Peniophora setigera, Peniophora subtestacea, Peniophora trachytricha, Pycnodon asper, Terana latitans, Terana myxospora, Thelephora aspera, Thelephora setigera

Jelly rot fungus (Merulius tremellosus)

Merulius imbricatus, Phlebia tremellosa, Sesia tremellosa, Xylomyzon tremellosum

Wrinkled crust (Phlebia radiata)

Auricularia aurantiaca, Hydnum carneum, Irpex carneus, Merulius contortus, Merulius fulvus, Merulius merismoides, Phlebia aurantiaca, Phlebia cinnabarina, Phlebia contorta, Phlebia kriegeriana, Phlebia merismoides, Radulum carneum, Sistotrema carneum, Xylodon carneus

Ochre spreading tooth (Steccherinum ochraceum)

Acia denticulata, Acia uda, Climacodon ochraceus, Gloiodon pudorinus, Hydnum decurrens, Hydnum denticulatum, Hydnum ochraceum, Hydnum pudorinum, Hydnum rhois, Irpex ochraceus, Irpex rhois, Leptodon ochraceus, Mycoacia denticulata, Mycoleptodon decurrens, Mycoleptodon ochraceus, Mycoleptodon pudorinus, Mycoleptodon rhois, Odontia denticulata, Odontina denticulata, Pleurodon pudorinus, Sarcodontia denticulata, Steccherinum rhois

PHANEROCHAETACEAE 

Ceriporiopsis resinascens

Ceriporia pseudogilvescens, Ceriporiopsis pseudogilvescens, Polyporus resinascens, Poria pseudogilvescens, Poria resinascens, Tyromyces resinascens

Northern tooth (Climacodon septentrionalis)

Creolophus septentrionalis, Hydnum septentrionale, Steccherinum septentrionale

Phlebiopsis gigantea

Corticium giganteum, Kneiffia gigantea, Kneiffia globifera, Kneiffia lurideolivacea, Peniophora crosslandii, Peniophora gigantea, Peniophora globifera, Peniophora lurideolivacea, Phanerochaete gigantea, Phlebia gigantea, Scopuloides gigantea, Terana gigantea, Thelephora fimbriata, Thelephora gigantea, Thelephora lactea, Thelephora pergamenea

POLYPORACEAE 

Amyloporia sinuosa

Antrodia sinuosa, Coriolellus sinuosus, Coriolellus vaporarius, Coriolus sinuosus, Irpex lacteus, Physisporus sinuosus, Polyporus sinuosus, Polyporus vaporarius, Polystictus sinuosus, Poria sinuosa, Poria vaporaria, Spongiporus sinuosus, Trametes sinuosa

Mossy maze polypore (Cerrena unicolor)

Agaricus cinereus, Antrodia incana, Boletus unicolor, Bulliardia grisea, Bulliardia nigrozonata, Bulliardia unicolor, Cerrena cinerea, Coriolus unicolor, Daedalea cinerea, Daedalea grisea, Daedalea incana, Daedalea latissima, Daedalea lobata, Daedalea nigrozonata, Daedalea unicolor, Daedaleopsis incana, Lenzites cinerea, Lenzites unicolor, Phyllodontia magnusii, Phyllodontia unicolor, Physisporus latissimus, Polyporus latissimus, Sistotrema cinereum, Sistotrema unicolor, Striglia cinerea, Striglia unicolor, Trametes latissima, Trametes unicolor

Blushing bracket (Daedaleopsis confragosa)

Agaricus confragosus, Amauroderma confragosum, Boletus angustatus, Boletus confragosus, Daedalea angustata, Daedalea confragosa, Daedalea intermedia, Daedalea rubescens, Daedaleopsis rubescens, Ischnoderma confragosum, Lenzites confragosa, Lenzites sibirica, Lenzites tricolor, Polyporus confragosus, Polyporus rubescens, Striglia confragosa, Striglia intermedia, Trametes confragosa, Trametes rubescens

Daedaleopsis tricolor

Agaricus sepiarius, Agaricus tricolor, Cellularia tricolor, Daedalea confragosa, Daedalea sepiaria, Daedalea tricolor, Daedaleopsis confragosa, Ischnoderma tricolor, Lenzites tricolor, Trametes rubescens, Trametes tricolor

Common mazegill (Datronia mollis)

Antrodia mollis, Boletus substrigosus, Cerrena mollis, Daedalea lassbergii, Daedalea mollis, Daedaleopsis mollis, Polyporus mollis, Polyporus sommerfeltii, Trametes mollis, Trametes serpens

Diplomitoporus flavescens

Antrodia flavescens, Coriolellus flavescens, Daedalea flavescens, Fabisporus flavescens, Polyporus winogradowii, Trametes flavescens

Hoof fungus (Fomes fomentarius)

Agaricus fomentarius, Boletus fomentarius, Elfvingia fomentaria, Elfvingiella fomentaria, Fomes excavatus, Ochroporus fomentarius, Placodes fomentarius, Polyporus fomentarius, Pyropolyporus fomentarius, Scindalma fomentarium, Ungulina fomentaria

Cinnamon bracket (Hapalopilus nidulans)

Agaricus nidulans, Boletus nidulans, Boletus resupinatus, Boletus rutilans, Boletus spongiosus, Boletus versicolor, Fomes resupinatus, Fomes spongiosus, Hapalopilus rutilans, Hemidiscia rutilans, Inodermus rutilans, Inonotus nidulans, Inonotus rutilans, Leptoporus rutilans, Phaeolus nidulans, Phaeolus rutilans, Polyporus nidulans, Polyporus rutilans, Polyporus spongiosus, Polystictus nidulans, Polystictus rutilans, Poria resupinata, Poria saloisensis, Poria spongiosa, Scindalma spongiosum, Trametes ribicola

Winter polypore (Lentinus brumalis)

Boletus brumalis, Boletus ciliatus, Boletus fasciculatus, Boletus fuscidulus, Boletus hypocrateriformis, Boletus umbilicatus, Favolus apiahynus, Leucoporus brumalis, Leucoporus fuscidulus, Leucoporus vernalis, Microporus substriatus, Polyporellus brumalis, Polyporellus fuscidulus, Polyporus brumalis, Polyporus cyathoides, Polyporus flexipes, Polyporus fuscidulus, Polyporus luridus, Polyporus nanus, Polyporus pauperculus, Polyporus rubripes, Polyporus subarcularius, Polyporus substriatus, Polyporus trachypus, Polyporus tucumanensis, Polyporus vernalis, Polystictus substriatus

Fringed polypore (Lentinus ciliatus)

Boletus nummulariformis, Boletus substrictus, Favolus brasiliensis, Leucoporus brumalis, Leucoporus ciliatus, Polyporellus ciliatus, Polyporus brumalis, Polyporus ciliatus, Polyporus coerulescens, Polyporus guarapiensis, Polyporus saitoi, Polyporus ustalis, Polyporus zonatus

Lenzites betulina

Agaricus betulinus, Agaricus coriaceus, Agaricus flaccidus, Agaricus fuscatus, Agaricus hirsutus, Agaricus tomentosus, Boletus versicolor, Cellularia betulina, Cellularia cinnamomea, Cellularia flaccida, Cellularia guineensis, Cellularia hirsuta, Cellularia interrupta, Cellularia junghuhnii, Cellularia pinastri, Cellularia sorbina, Cellularia umbrina, Cellularia velutina, Chamaeceras fuscatus, Daedalea betulina, Daedalea cinnamomea, Daedalea flaccida, Daedalea interrupta, Daedalea variegata, Gloeophyllum cinnamomeum, Gloeophyllum hirsutum, Lenzites berkeleyi, Lenzites betuliniformis, Lenzites cinnamomea, Lenzites connata, Lenzites cyclogramma, Lenzites flaccida, Lenzites furcata, Lenzites guineensis, Lenzites hispida, Lenzites interrupta, Lenzites isabellina, Lenzites junghuhnii, Lenzites ochracea, Lenzites pertenuis, Lenzites pinastri, Lenzites sepiaria, Lenzites sorbina, Lenzites subbetulina, Lenzites umbrina, Lenzites variegata, Marasmius fuscatus, Merulius betulinus, Merulius squamosus, Sesia hirsuta, Trametes betulina

Dryad's saddle (Polyporus squamosus)

Agarico-pulpa ulmi, Agaricus squamosus, Boletus cellulosus, Boletus juglandis, Boletus maximus, Boletus michelii, Boletus polymorphus, Boletus rangiferinus, Boletus squamosus, Boletus testaceus, Bresadolia caucasica, Bresadolia paradoxa, Bresadolia squamosa, Cerioporus michelii, Cerioporus rostkowii, Cerioporus squamosus, Favolus squamosus, Heteroporus biennis, Melanopus squamosus, Polyporellus rostkowii, Polyporellus squamatus, Polyporellus squamosus, Polyporus alpinus, Polyporus biennis, Polyporus caudicinus, Polyporus dissectus, Polyporus flabelliformis, Polyporus infundibuliformis, Polyporus juglandis, Polyporus michelii, Polyporus pallidus, Polyporus retirugus, Polyporus rostkowii, Polyporus squamatus, Polyporus ulmi, Polyporus westii, Scenidium pallidum, Trametes retirugus

Polyporus varius

Boletus badius, Boletus calceolus, Boletus elegans, Boletus lateralis, Boletus ramulosum, Boletus varius, Grifola varia, Leucoporus calceolus, Leucoporus petaloides, Melanopus noackianus, Melanopus nummularius, Melanopus varius, Petaloides petaloides, Polyporellus petaloides, Polyporellus varius, Polyporus blanchetianus, Polyporus boltonii, Polyporus calceolus, Polyporus elegans, Polyporus gintlianus, Polyporus leprodes, Polyporus magnovarius, Polyporus melanopus, Polyporus minimus, Polyporus noackianus, Polyporus petalodes, Polyporus picipes, Polystictus varius

Cinnabar bracket (Pycnoporus cinnabarinus)

Boletus cinnabarinus, Boletus miniatus, Coriolus cinnabarinus, Fabisporus cinnabarinus, Hapalopilus cinnabarinus, Leptoporus cinnabarinus, Phellinus cinnabarinus, Polyporus cinnabarinus, Polyporus cristula, Polyporus miniatus, Polystictus cinnabarinus, Polystictus cristula, Trametes cinnabarina, Trametes cinnabarinus

Rusty crust (Skeletocutis amorpha)

Agaricus kymatodes, Bjerkandera amorpha, Bjerkandera kymatodes, Bjerkandera mollusca, Coriolus kymatodes, Coriolus subabietinus, Coriolus sublilacinus, Gloeoporus amorphus, Leptoporus amorphus, Leptoporus kymatodes, Polyporus alboaurantius, Polyporus amorphus, Polyporus armeniacus, Polyporus horakii, Polyporus kymatodes, Polyporus molluscus, Polyporus pertenuis, Polyporus pini-glabrae, Polyporus roseoporis, Polystictoides amorphus, Polystictus amorphus, Polystictus kymatodes, Polystictus subabietinus, Polystictus sublilacinus, Poria armeniaca, Trametes armeniaca, Tyromyces amorphus, Tyromyces pini-glabrae

Skeletocutis papyracea

Lumpy bracket (Trametes gibbosa)

Agarico-suber scalptum, Boletus sinuosus, Bulliardia virescens, Daedalea gibbosa, Daedalea polyzona, Daedalea sinuosa, Daedalea virescens, Lenzites gibbosa, Merulius gibbosus, Polyporus gibbosus, Polystictus kalchbrenneri, Pseudotrametes gibbosa, Trametes crenulata, Trametes kalchbrenneri, Trametes nigrescens

Hairy bracket (Trametes hirsuta)

Boletus hirsutus, Boletus nigromarginatus, Boletus velutinus, Boletus wulfenii, Coriolus fibula, Coriolus hirsutus, Coriolus nigromarginatus, Coriolus pinsitus, Coriolus sulcatus, Coriolus vellereus, Coriolus velutinus, Daedalea polyzona, Fomes gourliei, Hansenia hirsuta, Hansenia vellerea, Microporus galbanatus, Microporus hirsutus, Microporus nigromarginatus, Microporus vellereus, Polyporus cinerescens, Polyporus cinereus, Polyporus fagicola, Polyporus galbanatus, Polyporus gourliei, Polyporus hirsutus, Polyporus pinsitus, Polyporus vellereus, Polystictoides hirsutus, Polystictus cinerescens, Polystictus fibula, Polystictus galbanatus, Polystictus hirsutus, Polystictus nigromarginatus, Polystictus pinsitus, Polystictus vellereus, Polystictus velutinus, Scindalma gourliei, Trametes porioides

Ochre bracket (Trametes ochracea)

Agaricus multicolor, Bjerkandera zonata, Boletus multicolor, Boletus ochraceus, Boletus zonatus, Bulliardia rufescens, Coriolus concentricus, Coriolus hirsutus, Coriolus lloydii, Coriolus ochraceus, Coriolus zonatus, Daedalea rufescens, Hansenia zonata, Microporus multicolor, Polyporus aculeatus, Polyporus lloydii, Polyporus ochraceus, Polyporus versicolor, Polyporus zonatus, Polystictus concentricus, Polystictus imperfectus, Polystictus lloydii, Polystictus ochraceus, Polystictus zonatus, Trametes multicolor, Trametes zonata, Trametes zonatella

Fragrant bracket (Trametes suaveolens)

Agarico-pulpa suaveolens, Boletus suaveolens, Boletus suberosus, Daedalea bulliardii, Daedalea confragosa, Daedalea suaveolens, Daedaleopsis confragosa, Fomitopsis odoratissima, Haploporus odorus, Haploporus suaveolens, Polyporus bulliardii, Polyporus itoi, Polyporus suaveolens, Trametes bulliardii, Trametes confragosa, Trametes inodora

Trametes trogii

Cerrena trogii, Coriolopsis trogii, Coriolus maritimus, Daedalea trametes, Funalia trogii, Inodermus maritimus, Microporus ozonioides, Microporus ozonoides, Polyporus maritimus, Polyporus ozonoides, Polystictoides maritimus, Polystictus ozonioides, Striglia trametes, Trametella trogii, Trametes extenuata, Trametes favus, Trametes gallica, Trametes hispida, Trametes lutescens, Trametes maritima, Trametes tucumanensis

Turkeytail (Trametes versicolor)

Agarico-suber versicolor, Agaricus versicolor, Bjerkandera versicolor, Boletus versicolor, Coriolus versicolor, Hansenia versicolor, Microporus fuscatus, Microporus nigricans, Microporus versicolor, Polyporus argyraceus, Polyporus fuscatus, Polyporus nigricans, Polyporus versicolor, Polystictus albomarginatus, Polystictus fuscatus, Polystictus nigricans, Polystictus versicolor, Poria versicolor, Sistotrema versicolor

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Russulales

ALBATRELLACEAE 

Albatrellus confluens

Albatrellopsis confluens, Boletus artemidorus, Boletus aurantius, Boletus confluens, Boletus nitens, Caloporus confluens, Caloporus politus, Cladomeris confluens, Merisma confluens, Polypilus confluens, Polyporus artemidorus, Polyporus confluens, Polyporus laeticolor, Polyporus pachypus, Polyporus politus, Polyporus whiteae, Scutiger confluens, Scutiger laeticolor, Scutiger whiteae

AURISCALPIACEAE 

Candelabra coral (Artomyces pyxidatus)

Clavaria coronata, Clavaria petersii, Clavaria pyxidata, Clavicorona coronata, Clavicorona pyxidata, Merisma pyxidatum

Earpick fungus (Auriscalpium vulgare)

Auriscalpium auriscalpium, Auriscalpium fechtneri, Hydnum atrotomentosum, Hydnum auriscalpium, Hydnum fechtneri, Leptodon auriscalpium, Pleurodon auriscalpium, Pleurodon fechtneri, Scutiger auriscalpium

BONDARZEWIACEAE 

Gloiodon strigosus

Hydnum piperatum, Hydnum strigosum, Leaia piperata, Mycoleptodon strigosus, Sclerodon strigosus, Steccherinum strigosum

Heterobasidion parviporum

HERICIACEAE 

Dentipellis fragilis

Dentipellis echinospora, Dryodon fragilis, Hericium fragile, Hydnum fragile

Coral tooth (Hericium coralloides)

Clavaria madreporaeformis, Dryodon acicularis, Dryodon coralloides, Friesites caput-ursi, Friesites coralloides, Hericium abietinum, Hericium abietis, Hericium alpestre, Hericium caput-ursi, Hericium laciniatum, Hericium ramosum, Hericium reichii, Hydnum abietinum, Hydnum aciculare, Hydnum caput-ursi, Hydnum coralloides, Hydnum laciniatum, Hydnum novae-zealandiae, Hydnum ramosum, Hydnum stalactiticum, Manina caput-ursi, Manina coralloides, Medusina coralloides, Merisma coralloides

PENIOPHORACEAE 

Rosy crust (Peniophora incarnata)

Corticium aemulans, Corticium incarnatum, Corticium pinicola, Gloeocystidium aemulans, Gloeocystidium incarnatum, Gloeopeniophora incarnata, Kneiffia incarnata, Peniophora aemulans, Terana incarnata, Terana pinicola, Thelephora fallax, Thelephora incarnata

Peniophora polygonia

Aleurodiscus polygonius, Auricularia polygonia, Coriolus polygonius, Corticium polygonium, Cryptochaete polygonia, Gloeocystidium polygonium, Terana polygonia, Thelephora polygonia, Xerocarpus polygonius

Sterellum rufum

Cryptochaete rufa, Hymenochaete rufa, Peniophora rufa, Stereum rufum, Thelephora rufa, Xerocarpus rufus

RUSSULACEAE 

Lactarius aquizonatus

Orange milkcap (Lactarius aurantiacus)

Agaricus aurantiacus, Agaricus mitissimus, Agaricus testaceus, Galorrheus aurantiacus, Galorrheus mitissimus, Lactarius aurantiofulvus, Lactarius mitissimus, Lactarius subdulcis, Lactifluus aurantiacus, Lactifluus mitissimus

Curry milkcap (Lactarius camphoratus)

Agaricus camphoratus, Agaricus cimicarius, Agaricus subdulcis, Galorrheus camphoratus, Lactarius cimicarius, Lactarius fragilis, Lactarius subdulcis, Lactarius terryi, Lactifluus camphoratus, Lactifluus terryi

False saffron milkcap (Lactarius deterrimus)

Lactarius deliciosus

Coconut milkcap (Lactarius glyciosmus)

Agaricus glyciosmus, Galorrheus glyciosmus, Lactarius impolitus, Lactifluus glyciosmus

Fenugreek milkcap (Lactarius helvus)

Agaricus helvus, Agaricus tomentosus, Galorrheus helvus, Lactarius aquifluus, Lactarius tomentosus, Lactifluus aquifluus, Lactifluus helvus

Ugly milk-cap (Lactarius necator)

Agaricus necator, Agaricus plumbeus

Oakbug milkcap (Lactarius quietus)

Agaricus quietus, Galorrheus quietus, Lactifluus quietus

Rufous milkcap (Lactarius rufus)

Agaricus rubescens, Agaricus rufus, Agaricus variabilis, Galorrheus rufus, Lactarius boughtonii, Lactarius mollis, Lactarius rubescens, Lactifluus rubescens, Lactifluus rufus

Birch milkcap (Lactarius tabidus)

Lactarius mitissimus, Lactarius subdulcis, Lactarius theiogalus, Lactifluus tabidus

Woolly milkcap (Lactarius torminosus)

Agaricus cilicioides, Agaricus intermedius, Agaricus torminosus, Galorrheus cilicioides, Galorrheus torminosus, Lactaria torminosa, Lactarius cilicioides, Lactarius citriolens, Lactarius intermedius, Lactarius nordmanensis, Lactifluus cilicioides, Lactifluus intermedius, Lactifluus torminosus

Tacked milkcap (Lactarius trivialis)

Agaricus trivialis, Galorrheus trivialis, Lactarius affinis, Lactifluus trivialis

Fleecy milkcap (Lactarius vellereus)

Agaricus vellereus, Galorrheus vellereus, Lactarius albivellus, Lactarius aspideus, Lactarius hometii, Lactarius velutinus, Lactifluus vellereus

Grey milkcap (Lactarius vietus)

Agaricus vietus, Galorrheus vietus, Lactarius paludestris, Lactifluus paludestris, Lactifluus vietus

Lactifluus luteolus

Lactarius kuehnerianus, Lactarius luteolus

Green brittlegill (Russula aeruginea)

Russula graminicolor

Menthol brittlegill (Russula albonigra)

Agaricus alboniger, Russula adusta, Russula nigricans

Charcoal burner (Russula cyanoxantha)

Agaricus cyanoxanthus, Russula cutefracta, Russula flavoviridis, Russula furcata

Copper brittlegill (Russula decolorans)

Agaricus decolorans, Myxacium decolorans, Russula constans, Russula rubriceps

Stinking brittlegill (Russula foetens)

Agaricus foetens

Slender brittlegill (Russula gracillima)

Russula altaica, Russula gracilis

Ochre brittlegill (Russula ochroleuca)

Agaricus ochroleucus, Russula citrina, Russula fingibilis, Russula granulosa

Hintapink (Russula paludosa)

Russula integra, Russula linnaei

Russula pectinatoides

Russula consobrina, Russula pectinata

Golden brittlegill (Russula risigallina)

Agaricus chamaeleontinus, Agaricus luteus, Agaricus risigallinus, Agaricus vitellinus, Russula armeniaca, Russula chamaeleontina, Russula lutea, Russula luteorosella, Russula ochracea, Russula singeriana, Russula vitellina

Primrose brittlegill (Russula sardonia)

Russula chrysodacryon, Russula drimeia, Russula emeticiformis

Crab brittlegill (Russula xerampelina)

Agaricus esculentus, Agaricus rubellus, Agaricus xerampelinus, Russula alutacea, Russula atrosanguinea, Russula barlae, Russula erythropus

STEREACEAE 

Bleeding oak crust (Stereum gausapatum)

Cladoderris gausapata, Haematostereum gausapatum, Stereum cristulatum, Stereum hirsutum, Stereum quercinum, Stereum spadiceum, Thelephora gausapata

Hairy curtain crust (Stereum hirsutum)

Auricularia aurantiaca, Auricularia reflexa, Boletus auriformis, Helvella acaulis, Stereum neuwirthii, Stereum ochraceum, Stereum reflexum, Thelephora hirsuta, Thelephora reflexa

Bleeding broadleaf crust (Stereum rugosum)

Gymnoderma rugosum, Haematostereum rugosum, Stereofomes stratosus, Stereum aculeatum, Stereum coryli, Stereum stratosum, Thelephora coryli, Thelephora laurocerasi, Thelephora rugosa

Bleeding conifer crust (Stereum sanguinolentum)

Auricularia sanguinolenta, Haematostereum sanguinolentum, Merulius sanguinolentus, Phlebomorpha sanguinolenta, Stereum balsameum, Stereum rigens, Thelephora sanguinolenta, Thelephora sericea

Yellowing curtain crust (Stereum subtomentosum)

Stereum insignitum, Stereum ochroleucum

Ceramic parchment (Xylobolus frustulatus)

Auricularia frustulata, Stereum frustulatum, Thelephora frustulata, Thelephora sinuans, Xerocarpus frustulatus

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Thelephorales

BANKERACEAE 

Grey falsebolete (Boletopsis grisea)

Polyporus earlei, Polyporus griseus, Polyporus involutus, Polyporus maximovicii, Scutiger griseus

Orange tooth (Hydnellum aurantiacum)

Calodon aurantiacus, Hydnellum complectipes, Hydnum aurantiacum, Hydnum stohlii, Hydnum suberosum, Phaeodon aurantiacus

Blue tooth (Hydnellum caeruleum)

Calodon caeruleus, Calodon cyaneotinctus, Calodon ferrugipes, Hydnellum alachuanum, Hydnellum cyaneotinctum, Hydnellum ferrugipes, Hydnellum inquinatum, Hydnum alachuanum, Hydnum caeruleum, Hydnum cyaneotinctum, Hydnum inquinatum, Hydnum suaveolens, Sarcodon alachuanus

Zoned tooth (Hydnellum concrescens)

Calodon fasciatus, Calodon zonatus, Hydnellum fasciatum, Hydnellum parvum, Hydnellum queletii, Hydnellum scrobiculatum, Hydnellum subsuccosum, Hydnellum velutinum, Hydnellum vespertilio, Hydnellum zonatum, Hydnum concrescens, Hydnum cyathiforme, Hydnum fasciatum, Hydnum parvum, Hydnum queletii, Hydnum scrobiculatum, Hydnum spathulatum, Hydnum vespertilio, Hydnum zonatum, Phaeodon zonatus, Phellodon fasciatus

Mealy tooth (Hydnellum ferrugineum)

Calodon ferrugineus, Calodon hybridus, Hydnellum hybridum, Hydnellum pineticola, Hydnum ferrugineum, Hydnum hybridum, Phaeodon ferrugineus

Hydnellum suaveolens

Calodon suaveolens, Hydnum boreale, Hydnum pullum, Hydnum suaveolens, Phaeodon suaveolens, Sarcodon gravis

Drab tooth (Phellodon fuligineoalbus)

Acia macrodon, Bankera fuligineoalba, Dentipellis macrodon, Dryodon macrodon, Hydnum fragile, Hydnum fuligineoalbum, Hydnum macrodon, Hydnum reticulatum, Hydnum sparsoaculeatum, Hydnum virginianum, Mycoacia macrodon, Odontia macrodon, Oxydontia macrodon, Sarcodon fragilis, Sarcodon fuligineoalbus, Sarcodon reticulatus, Tyrodon fuligineoalbus

Grey tooth (Phellodon melaleucus)

Calodon alboniger, Calodon graveolens, Hydnellum albonigrum, Hydnellum graveolens, Hydnellum melaleucum, Hydnum albonigrum, Hydnum delicatum, Hydnum ellisianum, Hydnum fuscum, Hydnum graveolens, Hydnum leptopus, Hydnum melaleucum, Hydnum pygmaeum, Hydnum subzonatum, Phellodon alboniger, Phellodon brunneoroseus, Phellodon delicatus, Phellodon ellisianus, Phellodon graveolens, Phellodon niger, Sarcodon pygmaeus

Black tooth (Phellodon niger)

Calodon niger, Hydnellum cinereum, Hydnellum nigrum, Hydnum cinereum, Hydnum melilotinum, Hydnum nigrum, Hydnum olivaceonigrum, Hydnum pullum, Hydnum suberosum

Woolly tooth (Phellodon tomentosus)

Acia variecolor, Calodon cyathiformis, Calodon pullus, Calodon tomentosus, Hydnellum connatum, Hydnellum cyathiforme, Hydnum connatum, Hydnum cyathiforme, Hydnum leptopus, Hydnum pullum, Hydnum tomentosum, Hydnum torulosum, Hydnum variecolor, Phaeodon connatus, Phellodon connatus, Phellodon cyathiformis, Phellodon pullus

Greenfoot tooth (Sarcodon glaucopus)

Shingled hedgehog (Sarcodon imbricatus)

Bankera infundibulum, Fungus imbricatus, Fungus subsquamosus, Hydnum adpressum, Hydnum aspratum, Hydnum badium, Hydnum gracile, Hydnum imbricatum, Hydnum infundibulum, Hydnum laevigatum, Hydnum subsquamosum, Phaeodon aspratus, Phaeodon imbricatus, Phaeodon subsquamosus, Phellodon gracilis, Sarcodon aspratus, Sarcodon gracilis, Sarcodon laevigatus, Sarcodon subsquamosus, Scutiger subsquamosus

Scaly tooth (Sarcodon squamosus)

Hydnum imbricatum, Hydnum repandum, Hydnum squamosum, Sarcodon imbricatus, Sarcodon maximus

THELEPHORACEAE 

Earthfan (Thelephora terrestris)

Coniophora eradians, Hyphoderma terrestre, Hypochnus eradians, Phylacteria terrestris, Thelephora crustosa, Thelephora eradians, Thelephora minor, Thelephora rhipidium, Thelephora tristis

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Trechisporales

HYDNODONTACEAE 

Trechispora mollusca

Boletus molluscus, Cristella candidissima, Cristella mollusca, Fibuloporia mollusca, Leptoporus molluscus, Physisporus bombycinoides, Physisporus molluscus, Polyporus molluscus, Poria candidissima, Poria epiphylla, Poria mollusca, Trechispora candidissima

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Agaricomycetes: Not assigned

NOT ASSIGNED to a family 

Mossy Maple Polypore (Oxyporus populinus)

Boletus populinus, Fomes populinus, Oxyporus borealis, Oxyporus schizoporoides, Polyporus connatus, Polyporus cremeus, Polyporus obducens, Polyporus populinus, Polyporus suaveolens, Rigidoporus populinus, Scindalma populinum, Trametes populina, Trametes secretanii, Xanthochrous connatus

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Atractiellomycetes: Atractiellales

PHLEOGENACEAE 

Fenugreek stalkball (Phleogena faginea)

Aecidium petersii, Botryochaete faginea, Cribraria onygena, Ecchyna faginea, Ecchyna petersii, Onygena faginea, Pilacre faginea, Pilacre petersii

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Dacrymycetes: Dacrymycetales

DACRYMYCETACEAE 

Yellow stagshorn (Calocera viscosa)

Calocera cavarae, Calocera flammea, Clavaria viscosa, Merisma viscosum

Common jelly spot (Dacrymyces lacrymalis)

Gyraria lacrymalis, Tremella lacrymalis

Common jelly spot (Dacrymyces stillatus)

Calloria stillata, Dacrymyces abietinus, Dacrymyces deliquescens, Dacrymyces lacrymalis, Tremella abietina, Tremella lacrymalis

Ditiola peziziformis

Ditiola luteoalba, Exidia peziziformis, Femsjonia luteoalba, Femsjonia peziziformis, Guepinia luteoalba

Ditiola radicata

Coryne gyrocephala, Dacrymyces deliquescens, Dacrymyces radicatus, Helotium radicatum, Peziza turbo

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Pucciniomycetes: Pucciniales

COLEOSPORIACEAE 

Chrysomyxa pyrolae

Aecidium pyrolae, Aecidium pyrolatum, Caeoma pyrolatum, Chrysomyxa pyrolata, Melampsoropsis pyrolae, Uredo pyrolata

PHRAGMIDIACEAE 

Phragmidium mucronatum

Aregma disciflora, Aregma mucronatum, Aregma phragmidium, Ascophora disciflora, Caeoma miniatum, Caeoma pingue, Caeoma rosae, Coleosporium miniatum, Coleosporium pingue, Erysibe miniata, Lecythea miniata, Lecythea rosae, Lycoperdon subcorticium, Phragmidium bullatum, Phragmidium disciflorum, Phragmidium incrassatum, Phragmidium rosae, Phragmidium rosarum, Phragmidium subcorticium, Physonema miniata, Puccinia mucronata, Puccinia rosae, Uredo aurea, Uredo effusa, Uredo miniata, Uredo pinguis

PUCCINIACEAE 

Nettle clustercup rust (Puccinia urticata)

Aecidium urticae, Caeoma urticae, Dicaeoma urticae, Puccinia caricina, Puccinia caricis, Puccinia urticae-acutae, Puccinia urticae-acutiformis, Puccinia urticae-flaccae, Puccinia urticae-hirtae, Puccinia urticae-inflatae, Puccinia urticae-paniceae, Puccinia urticae-ripariae, Puccinia urticae-vesicariae

PUCCINIASTRACEAE 

Pucciniastrum areolatum

Aecidium strobilinum, Leptostroma areolatum, Licea strobilina, Melampsora areolata, Melampsora padi, Perichaena strobilina, Phoma areolata, Pleosporopsis strobilina, Pomatomyces strobilina, Pucciniastrum padi, Rosellinia strobilina, Sclerotium areolatum, Thekopsora areolata, Thekopsora padi, Thekopsora strobilina, Uredo padi, Uredo porphyrogenita, Xyloma areolatum

Fungi: Basidiomycota: Tremellomycetes: Tremellales

TREMELLACEAE 

Leafy brain (Tremella foliacea)

Exidia foliacea, Gyraria ferruginea, Gyraria foliacea, Naematelia foliacea, Phaeotremella pseudofoliacea, Tremella ferruginea, Tremella fimbriata, Tremella frondosa, Tremella nigrescens, Tremella succinea, Ulocolla foliacea

Yellow brain (Tremella mesenterica)

Exidia candida, Helvella mesenterica, Hormomyces aurantiacus, Tremella albida, Tremella brasiliensis, Tremella candida, Tremella lutescens

Fungi: Zygomycota: Not assigned: Mucorales

PHYCOMYCETACEAE 

Bonnet mould (Spinellus fusiger)

Mucor fusiger, Mucor macrocarpus, Mucor rhombosporus, Phycomyces agaricicola, Spinellus macrocarpus, Spinellus rhombosporus

NOT ASSIGNED to a family 

Syzygites megalocarpus

Aspergillus bellemontii, Aspergillus maximus, Azygites mougeotii, Hildebrandiella echinocarpa, Mucor aspergillus, Mucor capitatoramosus, Mucor dichotomus, Mucor flavidus, Mucor ramosus, Mucor rufus, Mucor syzygites, Nematogonum fumosum, Nematogonum simplex, Sporodinia argentinensis, Sporodinia aspergillus, Sporodinia bellemontii, Sporodinia dichotoma, Sporodinia flavida, Sporodinia grandis, Sporodinia megalocarpus, Sporodinia pholiotae, Sporodinia rufa, Stilbodendrum nodosum, Stilbum nodosum, Syzygites ampelinus, Syzygites aspergillus, Syzygites echinocarpus, Syzygites grandis

Protozoa: Mycetozoa: Myxomycetes: Liceales

TUBIFERACEAE 

Wolf's milk slim mold (Lycogala epidendrum)

Galeperdon epidendrum, Lycogala affine, Lycogala ferruginea, Lycogala miniatum, Lycogala nigricans, Lycogala terrestre, Lycoperdon chalybeum, Lycoperdon epidendrum, Lycoperdon pisiforme, Lycoperdon variolosum, Mucor fragiformis, Mucor lycogala, Reticularia miniata, Reticularia punctata, Reticularia rosea

Reticularia lycoperdon

Enteridium lycoperdon, Fuligo lycoperdon, Lycogala punctata, Lycogala turbinata, Mucor lycogala, Reticularia umbrina, Strongylium fuliginoides, Trichoderma fuliginoides

Tubifera ferruginosa

Dermodium fallax, Licea clavata, Licea cylindrica, Licea effusa, Licea fallax, Licea fragiformis, Licea iricolor, Licea rubiformis, Licea tubulina, Lycoperdon favaceum, Lycoperdon ferruginosum, Sphaerocarpus cylindricus, Sphaerocarpus fragiformis, Stemonitis ferruginosa, Tubifera cylindrica, Tubifera fragiformis, Tubifera speciosa, Tubulifera arachnoidea, Tubulifera umbrina, Tubulina coccinea, Tubulina conglobata, Tubulina cylindrica, Tubulina fallax, Tubulina fragifera, Tubulina fragiformis, Tubulina nitidissima, Tubulina speciosa

Protozoa: Mycetozoa: Myxomycetes: Physarales

DIDYMIACEAE 

Dog sick slime mould (Mucilago crustacea)

Diderma spumariaeforme, Didymium spumarioides, Mucilago dictyospora, Mucilago spongiosa, Mucor spongiosus, Reticularia alba, Spumaria alba, Spumaria cornuta, Spumaria mucilago, Spumaria solida

PHYSARACEAE 

Fuligo leviderma

Aethalium septicum, Aethalium violaceum, Fuligo septica, Fuligo violacea

Fuligo muscorum

Aethalium muscorum, Fuligo ochracea, Fuligo simulans, Licea ochracea, Lignydium griseoflavum, Lignydium muscicola, Lignydium muscorum, Physarum muscorum, Reticularia muscorum

Dog vomit slime mold (Fuligo septica)

Aethalium candidum, Aethalium ferrincola, Aethalium flavum, Aethalium rufum, Aethalium septicum, Aethalium vaporarium, Fuligo candida, Fuligo carnea, Fuligo cerebrina, Fuligo flava, Fuligo flavescens, Fuligo hortensis, Fuligo ovata, Fuligo pallida, Fuligo rufa, Fuligo tatrica, Fuligo vaporaria, Fuligo varians, Licea lindheimeri, Mucor mucilago, Mucor ovatus, Mucor septicus, Reticularia carnea, Reticularia cerea, Reticularia hortensis, Reticularia lutea, Reticularia ovata, Reticularia rufa, Reticularia septica, Reticularia vaporaria, Tubifera lindheimeri, Tubulina lindheimeri

Insect egg slime mold (Leocarpus fragilis)

Diderma atrovirens, Diderma ramosum, Diderma vernicosum, Leangium atrovirens, Leangium vernicosum, Leocarpus atrovirens, Leocarpus bisporus, Leocarpus parasiticus, Leocarpus ramosus, Leocarpus spermoides, Leocarpus vernicosus, Liceopsis jurensis, Lycogala parasiticum, Lycoperdon fragile, Lycoperdon parasiticum, Physarum nitidum, Physarum vernicosum, Reticularia fragilis, Spumaria ramosa, Trichia lutea, Tripotrichia elegans

Protozoa: Mycetozoa: Myxomycetes: Trichiales

TRICHIACEAE 

Metatrichia vesparia

Arcyria rubiformis, Craterium porphyrium, Hemiarcyria ellisii, Hemiarcyria rubiformis, Hemiarcyria vesparia, Hemitrichia rubiformis, Hemitrichia vesparia, Hemyarcyria vesparia, Lycoperdon vesparium, Mucor pyriformis, Stemonitis cinnabarina, Stemonitis vesparia, Trichia ayresii, Trichia chalybea, Trichia fragiformis, Trichia neesiana, Trichia pyriformis, Trichia rubiformis

Oligonema schweinitzii

Cornuvia nitens, Oligonema bavaricum, Oligonema nitens, Physarum schweinitzii, Trichia bavarica, Trichia kickxii, Trichia nitens, Trichia pusilla

Nuijanuoranen (Trichia decipiens)

Arcyria decipiens, Lycoperdon pusillum, Trichia cerina, Trichia fallax, Trichia fernbankensis, Trichia fulva, Trichia furcata, Trichia nana, Trichia pusilla, Trichia stuhlmannii, Trichia virescens

Protozoa: Mycetozoa: Protosteliomycetes: Ceratiomyxales

CERATIOMYXACEAE 

Coral slime mold (Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa)

Byssus fruticulosa, Ceratiomyxa arbuscula, Ceratiomyxa caesia, Ceratiomyxa descendens, Ceratiomyxa freyana, Ceratiomyxa hydnoidea, Ceratiomyxa mucida, Ceratiomyxa plumosa, Ceratiomyxa porioides, Ceratium arbuscula, Ceratium aureum, Ceratium crustosum, Ceratium filiforme, Ceratium fuscum, Ceratium hydnoideum, Ceratium mucidum, Ceratium porioides, Ceratium pyxidatum, Ceratium roseum, Ceratium sphaeroideum, Clavaria byssoides, Clavaria puccinia, Corynoides byssoides, Famintzinia fruticulosa, Famintzinia porioides, Isaria mucida, Puccinia byssoides, Tremella hydnoidea

Links

Acknowledgements

Russian web-forums Planeta Gribov, V Kontakte, and Griby Sredney Polosy for learning names of local mushrooms.

This web page was generated by a special script.